Meeting of April 14th

Sign in for Quorum

2. Call to Order

3. Communications from the Provost, Dr. Katia Passerini

4. Communications from the Provost
FS-16 APC Motion on 1 year MS in Pro Communications and Media Arts
FS-17 APC Motion on joint BA/MA with History and Business Analytics
FS-19 Motion on IPAD Dashboard Revisions

5. Approval of the agenda

6. Approval of the minutes of the March 17th Meeting

7. Executive Committee Report
a. EC Motion on voting for the Core Structure

8. Reports from Administrative Committees
a. Liberal Arts Planning Task Force
b. Catholic Intellectual Tradition
c. Compensation Study
d. Merit Task Force
e. Seeds of Innovation
f. HICT
g. Gender/Pronoun Policy Task Force
h. Library Planning Focus Group

9. Reports of Standing and Special Committees
a. Ad Hoc Core Structure Committee
Core Task Force Report
b. Academic Facilities Committee
c. Academic Policy Committee
BS in International and Homeland Security Docs
MS in Financial Technology and Analytics Docs
University Library Impact Statement
d. Faculty Development Committee
e. Instructional Technology Committee Report (added 4/20/23)
f. Program Review Committee
State of IPAD Transparency
g. University Core Curriculum Committee

10. Committees with No Reports
a. Academic Integrity Committee
b. Admissions Committee
c. Calendar Committee
d. Compensation and Welfare Committee
e. Faculty Grievance Committee
f.  Faculty Guide and Bylaws Committee
g. Library Committee
h. Nominations, Elections, and Appointments Committee

11.Old Business

12. Committee Motions
a. EC Motion on voting for the Core Structure
b. APC Motion for BS in International and Homeland Security
c. APC Motion for MS in Financial Technology and Analytics

13. New Business

a. UCCC Communication

 

14. Adjournment

Meeting of March 17th

Sign in for Quorum:

2. Call to Order

3. Communications from the Provost, Dr. Katia Passerini

4. Communications from the Provost
a. FS-5 FDC Motion
b. FS-14 IT Committee Motion on LMS

5. Guest Presenter: Mrs. Autumn Bucior

6. Approval of the agenda

7. Approval of the minutes of the February FS Meeting

8. Executive Committee Report

9. Reports from Administrative Committees
a. Liberal Arts Planning Task Force
b. Catholic Intellectual Tradition
c. Compensation Study
d. Merit Task Force
e. Seeds of Innovation
f. HICT
g. Gender/Pronoun Policy Task Force
h. Library Planning Focus Group

10. Reports of Standing and Special Committees
a. Ad Hoc Core Structure Committee
Core Task Force Report
b. Academic Facilities Committee
c. Academic Policy Committee
Destination and Event Management Certificate
MS in Applied Physics and Engineering Documents

d. Faculty guide and Bylaws Report 
e. Graduate Studies Committee
f. University Core Curriculum

11. Committees with No Reports
a. Academic Integrity Committee
b. Admissions Committee
c. Calendar Committee
d. Compensation and Welfare Committee
e. Faculty Development
f. Faculty Grievance Committee
g. Instructional Technology Committee
h. Nominations, Elections, and Appointments Committee
i. Program Review Committee
j. Library Committee

12.Old Business
a. Faculty Guide Article 3 second reading

13. Committee Motions
a. Ad Hoc Core Structure Committee Motion
Core Task Force Report
b. APC Motion on Applied Physics and Engineering
c. APC Motion on Destination and Event Management

14. New Business

15. Adjournment

 

Meeting of February 24th

Meeting

Sign in for Quorum:

2. Call to Order

3. Communications from the Provost, Dr. Katia Passerini

4. Guest presenters from Enrollment Services

5. Communications from the Provost
a. There were no communications from the Provost.

6. Approval of the agenda

7. Approval of the minutes of the December and January Meetings

8. Executive Committee Report (revised)

a. Motion on IPAD Dashboard Revisions 

9. Reports from Administrative Committees
a. Liberal Arts Planning Task Force
b. Catholic Intellectual Tradition
c. Merit Task Force
d. Seeds of Innovation
e. HICT
f. Gender/Pronoun Policy Task Force
g. Library Planning Focus Group

10. Reports of Standing and Special Committees
a. Academic Facilities Committee
b. Academic Policy Committee
– History & Business Analytics documents
MS in Pro Communications & Media Arts documents
c. Compensation and Welfare Committee
d. Faculty Guide and Bylaws Committee
e. Graduate Studies Committee
f. Instructional Technology Committee
g. Library Committee
h. University Core Curriculum Committee

11. Committees with No Reports
a. Academic Integrity Committee
b. Admissions Committee
c. Calendar Committee
d. Faculty Development
e. Faculty Grievance Committee
f. Nominations, Elections, and Appointments Committee
g. Program Review Committee

12.Old Business

13. Committee Motions
a. APC Motion on MS in Professional Communication and Media Arts.
b. APC Motion on Joint BA/MS in History and Business Analytics
c. Compensation and Welfare Motion on Faculty Contracts
d. Motion on IPAD Dashboard Revisions

14. New Business
a. Article 3 First Reading

15. Adjournment

 

Meeting of January 20th

Sign in for Quorum

2. Call to Order

3. Communications from the Provost, Dr. Katia Passerini
a. Guest Presentation by Chris Cuccia, Erik Lillquist, and Jonathan Farina

4. Instructional Technology Committee Report and Presentation by Mr. Paul Fisher

5. Communications from the Provost
a. FS-2 Academic Policy Committee Communication on Teaching Evaluations
b. FS-4 COLA Motion
c. FS-6 University Core Curriculum Committee Communication
d. FS-7 University Core Structure
e. FS-8 Ad Hoc Grants & Research Committee
f. FS-9 Motion on APSA
g. FS-10 Motion on Budget Presentation
h. FS-11 MLS Dual Degree

6. Approval of the agenda
– The agenda was updated

7. Approval of the minutes of the December 9th Meeting

8. Executive Committee Report

9. Reports from Administrative Committees
a. Liberal Arts Planning Task Force
b. Catholic Intellectual Tradition
c. Merit Task Force
d. Seeds of Innovation
e. HICT
f. Gender/Pronoun Policy Task Force
g. Library Planning Focus Group

10. Reports of Standing and Special Committees
a. The IT Committee Report was moved above.

11. Committees with No Reports
a. Academic Facilities Committee
b. Faculty Development
c Academic Integrity Committee
d. Admissions Committee
e. Calendar Committee
f. Compensation and Welfare Committee
g. Faculty Grievance Committee
h. Nominations, Elections, and Appointments Committee
i Program Review Committee
j. Library Committee

12.Old Business
a. Article 15: Second reading

13. Committee Motions
a. IT Committee motion

14. New Business

15. Adjournment

 

Meeting of December 9th

Sign in for Quorum

2. Call to Order

3. Communications from the Provost, Dr. Katia Passerini

4. Communications from the Provost
a. There were no communications from the Provost

5. Approval of the agenda

6. Approval of the minutes of the November 4th Meeting

7. Executive Committee Report

8. Reports from Administrative Committees
a. Liberal Arts Planning Task Force
b. Catholic Intellectual Tradition
c. Merit Task Force
d. Seeds of Innovation
e. HICT
f. Gender/Pronoun Policy Task Force
g. Library Planning Focus Group

9. Reports of Standing and Special Committees
a. Academic Facilities Committee
b. Academic Policy Committee
BS-MLS
All Signatures
c. Faculty Development Committee
d. Faculty Guide and Bylaws Committee
e. Graduate Studies Committee
f. Library Committee

10. Committees with No Reports
a. Academic Integrity Committee
b. Admissions Committee
c. Calendar Committee
d. Compensation and Welfare Committee
e. Faculty Grievance Committee
f. Instructional Technology Committee
g. Nominations, Elections, and Appointments Committee
h. Program Review Committee
i. University Core Curriculum Committee

 

11.Old Business
a. Article 13: second reading

12. Committee Motions
a. Article 15: first reading
b. Motion on dual degree program between Diplomacy, International Relations, and    Master of Legal Studies

13. New Business
a.

14. Communication
a. Communication from the EC  

15. Adjournment

Meeting of November 4th

Sign in for Quorum

2. Call to Order

3. Communications from the Provost, Dr. Katia Passerini

4. Communications from the Provost
a. FS-3 Response to APC motion to approve changes in MSOT program

– Jon Paparsenos, VP, University Advancement

5. Approval of the agenda

6. Approval of the minutes from the October 7th Meeting (Corrected) 

7. Executive Committee Report

8. Reports from Administrative Committees
a. Liberal Arts Planning Task Force
b. Catholic Intellectual Tradition
c. Merit Task Force
d. Seeds of Innovation
e. HICT
f. Gender/Pronoun Policy Task Force
g. Library Planning Focus Group

9. Reports of Standing and Special Committees
a. Academic Facilities Committee
b. Academic Policy Committee
c. Faculty Development Committee
d. Faculty Guide and Bylaws Committee
e. Graduate Studies Committee
f. Library Committee
g. University Core Curriculum Committee

10. Committees with No Reports
a. Academic Integrity Committee
b. Admissions Committee
c. Calendar Committee
d. Compensation and Welfare Committee
e. Faculty Grievance Committee
f. Instructional Technology Committee
g. Nominations, Elections, and Appointments Committee
h. Program Review Committee

 

11.Old Business
a. Article 8: Second Reading

12. Committee Motions
a. Article 13: First Reading

13. New Business
a. EC Motion on the Budget Presentation
b. EC Report on IPAD/Program Review
c. EC Motion on APSA
d. EC Motion on Ad Hoc Grants and Research Committee
e. EC Motion about University Core Structure

 

14. Communication
a. Budget Presentation

15. Adjournment

Meeting October 7th

Meeting

Sign in for Quorum

2. Call to Order

3. Communications from the Provost, Dr. Katia Passerini

4. Communications from the Provost
a. FS-69 Compensation and Welfare Summer Work
b. FS-62 Cost of Living
c. FS-50 Memo re Tenure Extension
d. FS-51 Office of Environmental Sustainability
e. FS-66 Ombuds Office
f. FS-1 Response to IPAD Resolution
g. Student Engagement Overview
h. Student Engagement Snapshot

5. Approval of the agenda

6. Approval of the minutes of the September 9th Meeting

7. Executive Committee Report (Amended 10/11/22)

8. Reports from Administrative Committees
a. Liberal Arts Planning Task Force
b. Catholic Intellectual Tradition
c. Merit Task Force
d. Seeds of Innovation
e. HICT
f. Gender/Pronoun Policy Task Force
g. Library Planning Focus Group

9. Reports of Standing and Special Committees
a. Admissions Committee
b. Academic Policy Committee
c. Compensation and Welfare Committee
d. Faculty Development Committee
e. Faculty Guide and Bylaws
f. Graduate Studies Committee
g. Instructional Technology Committee
h. Library Committee
i. Program Review Committee
j. University Core Curriculum Committee

10. Committees with No Reports
a. Academic Facilities Committee
b. Academic Integrity Committee
c. Calendar Committee
d. Faculty Grievance Committee
e. Nominations, Elections, and Appointments Committee

11.Old Business
a. Article 8 Second Reading

12. Committee Motions
a. APC Communication
b. APC Motion on MSOT
c. COLA motion
d. Faculty Development motion
e. UCCC communication

13. New Business

14. Adjournment

Meeting September 9th

Meeting of September 9, 2022

                1. Sign in for Quorum
                2. Call to Order
                3. Communications from the Provost, Dr. Katia Passerini
                4. Communications from the Provost

              Revised FG article 11
              Faculty Senate Bylaws Revision section XXI
              Senate EC Appreciation Motion
              Approval of Faculty Guide Interpretation
              Faculty Guide Article 3.3b.4 Second Reading
              Muslim Christian Relations Minor
              Joint Nursing Administration-MBA program
              Memo re Rome Connection; 2022-FS-64
              Memo re Core III; and 2022-FS-65 Study Abroad Motion
              Police Program
              IPAD resolutions

              5. Approval of the agenda

              6. Approval of the minutes of the June 10th Meeting

              7. Executive Committee report

              8. Reports from Administrative Committees
              a. Liberal Arts Planning Task Force
              b. Catholic Intellectual Tradition
              c. Merit Task Force
              d. Seeds of Innovation
              e. HICT
              f. Gender/Pronoun Policy Task Force
              g. Library Planning Focus Group

              9. Reports of Standing and Special Committees
              Academic Facilities Committee
              Compensation and Welfare Committee
              Program Review Committee
              Library Committee
              Instructional Technology Committee

              10. Committees with No Reports
              a. Faculty Development
              b. Academic Integrity Committee
              c. Admissions Committee
              d. Calendar Committee
              e. Faculty Grievance Committee
              f. Nominations, Elections, and Appointments Committee

              11. Old Business
              a. First Reading of Faculty Guide Article 8 revision

              12. Committee Motions

              13. New Business
              a. IPAD discussion
              b. Affirmation of Waiver of Faculty Guide 10.2.d
              c. Affirmation of Committee Assignments                   d. Vote on timing of Budget workshop                        e. Core Fellows Proposal

  • 14. Adjournment