Faculty Senators and Alternates

Senators and Alternates

2024-2025 Senate Membership (As of May 10th, 2024)

Total Senator Membership: 43

Total Alternate Membership: 19

Last reapportionment occurred in 2023

 

If you have any questions or concerns, or would like to report an error, please contact  our Graduate Assistant, Liam Kendra, at senate@shu.edu.

_______________________________________________________________________

The membership of the Faculty Senate is listed below.
The membership of each Senate committee is accessible here.

_______________________________________________________________________

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Senators:

To 2026

Leslie A. Bunnage, Nathaniel Knight, Kelly Shea, Kelly Goedert, Brian Nichols, Golbarg Rekabtalaei, Denise Vigani, Youssef Yacoubi

         To 2025

Jessica Cottrell, Anne Gedacht, Mark Horowitz, Weining Wang, Mary Balkun, Ines Murzaku, Matthew Corrigan, Peter Shoemaker

Alternates (one year term)

Bert Wachsmuth, Mehmet Alper Sahiner, Christine Heer

_______________________________________________________________________

SCHOOL OF DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS

Senators:

To 2026

Ann Marie Murphy, Ben Goldfrank

Alternates (one year term)

Yanzhong Huang, Brian Muzas

_______________________________________________________________________

SCHOOL OF HEALTH AND MEDICAL SCIENCES

Senators:

To 2026

Lauren Snowdon, Jurga Marshall

To 2025

Leslie Rippon, Ramona Guthrie, Lamar Bolden

Alternates (one year term)

Jessica Dunn, Kim Miller

_______________________________________________________________________

COLLEGE OF HUMAN DEVLOPMENT CUTLURE AND MEDIA

Senators:

   To 2026

Sadia Ehsan Cheema, Frank Cicero, Jon Radwan

   To 2025

Branden Buehler, Dena Levine, Mary Ruzicka

   Alternates (one year term)

   Taylor Henry, Madison Krall, Matthew Pressman, Brianna Shuttleworth

_______________________________________________________________________

COLLEGE OF NURSING

Senators:

To 2026

Mary Pat Wall, Beverly Kass

To 2025

          Mary Ellen Roberts, Kimberly Conway

Alternates (one year term)

Phyllis Hansell, Diane McClure

_______________________________________________________________________

STILLMAN SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

Senators:

To 2026

A.D. Amar, Mark Holtzman, Paula Alexander

To 2025

Sina Shokoohyar, Penina Orenstein, Edner Bataille

Alternates (one year term)

 Renu Ramnarayanan, Craig Sorochuk

_______________________________________________________________________

SCHOOL OF THEOLOGY

Senators:

To 2025

Victor Velarde

To 2024

Greg Glazov

Alternates (one year term)

Ellen Scully, Tim Fortin

_______________________________________________________________________

UNIVERSITY LIBRARIES

Senators:

To 2025

Alan Delozier, Gerry Shea

Alternates (two year term)

David Frank, Michael Murphy

_______________________________________________________________________