Senate Committees

If you would like to serve on any of the standing committees listed below, report a spelling error, or have your name removed for the upcoming academic year, kindly send an email to senate@shu.edu. Please note, you do not need to be a Senator in order to serve as a member on any standing committee.

Senators and alternates are identified below by an asterisk (*Senator, **Alternate). 

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

  • Chair: Nathaniel Knight (A&S)*
  • Vice-chair: Mary Ellen Roberts (NURS)*
  • Executive Secretary: Kelly Shea (A&S)*
  • Members-at-Large: Ann Marie Murphy (DIPL)*, Matthew Corrigan (A&S)*

ACADEMIC FACILITIES COMMITTEE

Co-Chairs: Leslie Bunnage (A&S)*, Benjamin Goldfrank (DIPL)*

Frank Cicero (CEHS), Anne Giblin Gedacht (A&S)*, Gregory Glazov (THEO)*, Theresa Henry (SSOB), Gary Kritz (SSOB), Mara Podvey (SHMS), Cheree Quizon (A&S), Renu Ramnarayanan (SSOB)**, Lauren Schiller (COAR), Kristen Stives (A&S), Danielle Zanzalari (SSOB), David Frank (LIBR)**

ACADEMIC POLICY COMMITTEE

Co-Chairs: Alan Delozier (LIBR)*, Jody Kulstad (CEHS)

Gregory Glazov (THEO)*, Anna M. Grecu (A&S), Joseph Huddleston (DIPL)*, Joyce Maglione (NURS)*, Peter Reader (COAR), Mehmet A. Sahiner (A&S)*, Ruth Segal (SHMS), Ruth Tsuria (COAR)*

ADMISSIONS COMMITTEE 

Chair: Gerard Shea (LIBR)*

Peggy Brady-Amoon (CEHS), Yanzhong Huang (DIPL), Eric Johnston (THEO), Jessica Dunn (SHMS)**, Craig Sorochuck (SSOB)*, Mary Balkun (A&S)*, Josephine DeVito (NURS)**, Zheng Wang (DIPL), James Daniel (A&S), Kayla Glynn (LIBR)

CALENDAR COMMITTEE

Co-Chairs: Anne Giblin Gedacht (A&S)*, Theresa Henry (SSOB)

Mark Molesky (A&S), Nabeela Alam (DIPL)**, Lisa Thornton (LIBR), Kathleen Sternas (NURS), Travis Timmerman (A&S), Thomas Rzeznik (A&S), Dena Levine (COAR)*, Taylor Henry (COAR)**

COMPENSATION AND WELFARE COMMITTEE

Co-Chairs: C. Lynn Carr (A&S), Penina Orenstein (SSOB)*

Lamar Bolden (SHMS)*, Phyllis Hansell (NURS)**, Benjamin Goldfrank (DIPL)*, Abby Goldfrank, Anthony Haynor (A&S), Lauren McFadden (CEHS), Lisa Rose Wiles (LIBR), Travis Timmerman (A&S).

FACULTY DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Chair: Leslie Rippon (SHMS)*

Kelly Shea (A&S)*, Alan Delozier (LIBR)*, Paola Suarez Rocabado (SSOB), Zheng Wang (DIPL), Josephine DeVito (NURS)**, Xue-Ming Bao (LIBR), Grace May (CEHS)**

FACULTY GUIDE AND BYLAWS COMMITTEE

Co-Chairs: Anca Cotet-Grecu (SSOB)**, Mary Ellen Roberts (NURS)*

Nathanial Knight (A&S)*, Omer Gokcekus (DIPL),  Anthony Haynor (A&S), Maria Barca (LIBR), Ines Murzaku (A&S)**, Mary Ruzicka (CEHS)*

FACULTY GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE

Chair: Matthew Corrigan (A&S)*

Karen Boroff (SSOB), Mark Couch (A&S), Mary Mueller, Omer Gokcekus (DIPL), Jennifer Itkowitz (SSOB), Nina Capone (SHMS), Lisa Rose Wiles (LIBR), Catherine Zizik (COAR)

GRADUATE STUDIES COMMITTEE 

Co-Chairs: Mary Ellen Roberts (NURS)*, Minsun Lee (CEHS)*

Frank Cicero (CEHS), Matthew Corrigan (A&S)*, Dong DongChen (A&S)*, Kyle Downey (LIBR), Meryl Picard (SHMS), Mehmet Alper Sahiner (A&S)*, Gregory Stevens (COAR), Ruth Tsuria (COAR)*, Angela Weisel (A&S), Craig Sorochuk (SSOB)*, Maria Barca (LIBR), Michael Murphy (LIBR)**, Ramona Guthrie (SHMS)*, Christine Herr

INSTRUCTIONAL TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE

Co-Chairs: Ruth Tsuria (COAR)*, and Branden Buehler (COAR)**

Xue-Ming Bao (LIBR), Leslie Bunnage (A&S)*, Abraham Fried (SSOB), Nathan Kahl (A&S), Jose L. Lopez (A&S), Lauren McFadden (CEHS), Terence Teo (A&S), Gregory Glazov (ICSST)*, Moira Kendra (NURS), Andrew Schwartz (SSOB)*, Leslie Rippon (SHMS)*, Brandon Valeriano (DIPL), Renu Ramnarayanan (SSOB)**, Brianna Shuttleworth

LIBRARY COMMITTEE

Chair: Joey Huddleston (DIPL)*

Alan Delozier (LIBR)*, Nancy Enright (A&S), Kimberly Ann Miller (SHMS)**, Cheribum Quizon (A&S), Mary Patricia Wall (NURS)*, Branden Buelher (COAR)**, Elizabeth McCrea (SSOB), Elizabeth Redwine (A&S), Timothy Fortin (THEO)**, Madison Krall (COAR), Penina Orenstein (SSOB)*, Kirsten Schultz (A&S)*, Golbarg Rekabtalaei (A&S).

NOMINATIONS, ELECTIONS, AND APPOINTMENTS COMMITTEE

Chair: Kimberly Conway (NURS)*

Matt Corrigan (A&S)*, Gerard Shea (LIBR)*, Sina Shokoohyar (SSOB)*

PROGRAM REVIEW COMMITTEE (Membership by Appointment)

Chair: Mary Balkun (A&S)*

Dawn Apgar (A&S), Katherine Hinic (NURS)**, Philip Moremen (DIPL), Jody Kulstad (CEHS), Christopher M. Ciccarino (THEO), Peter Reader (COAR), Mark Holtzman (SSOB)*, Hector R. Lozada-Vega (SSOB), Venu Balasubramanian (SHMS), Gerard Shea (LIBR)*

UNIVERSITY CORE CURRICULUM COMMITTEE

Co-Chairs: Kirsten Schultz (A&S)*, Ines Murzaku (A&S)*

A.D. Amar (SSOB), Ellen Scully (THEO)**, Josephine DeVito (NURS)**, Mark Molesky (A&S), Brian Muzas (DIPL)**, Anthony Haynor (A&S), Gregory Glazov (THEO)*, Patrick Wall (SSOB)**, Alan Delozier (LIBR)*, Jerry Monaco (SHMS)*, Renee Robinson (COAR)