Senate Committees

As of June 12, 2017

If you would like to serve on any of the standing committees listed below, report on a spelling error, or have your name removed for the upcoming academic year, kindly send an email to tabitha.harris@student.shu.edu. Please note, you do not need to be a Senator in order to serve as a member on any standing committee. 

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

  • Chair: Judith Lothian (NURS)
  • Vice-chair: Mary Balkun (A&S)
  • Executive Secretary: Jonathan Farina (A&S)
  • Members-at-Large: Elizabeth McCrea (SSOB), Marta Deyrup (LIBR)
  • Immediate Past Chair (non-voting): Philip Moremen (DIPL)

ACADEMIC FACILITIES COMMITTEE

Chair: Mara Podvey

Assefaw Bariagaber (DIPL), Theresa Henry (SSOB), Gary Kritz (SSOB), Mara Podvey (SHMS), Cherubim Quizon (A&S), Mary Ann Sharf (NURS), Jason Tramm (COAR), Catherine Zizik (COAR)

ACADEMIC INTEGRITY COMMITTEE

Chair: Alisa Hindin

Marta Deyrup (LIBR), Alisa Hindin (CEHS), Yanzhong Huang (DIPL), Mark Molesky (A&S), Mary Ellen Roberts (NURS)

ACADEMIC POLICY COMMITTEE

Co-Chairs: Amy Hunter & Abe Zakhem

Christiana Awosan (CEHS), Beth Bloom (LIBR), Richard Boergers (SHMS), Jonathan Farina (A&S), Karen Gevirtz (A&S), Benjamin Goldfrank (DIPL), Amy Hunter (A&S), Eunyoung Kim (CEHS), Elizabeth McCrea (SSOB), Amanda Mita (LIBR), Matthew Pressman (COAR), Peter Reader (COAR), Mary Ellen Roberts (NURS), Mehmet Alper Sahiner (A&S), Arundhati Sanyal (A&S), Ellen Scully (Theology), Abe Zakhem (A&S)

ADMISSIONS COMMITTEE 

Chair: Rhonda Quinn

Mirela Bruza-Augatis (SHMS), Rong Chen (CEHS), Paul Christiansen (COAR), Irene De Masi (SHMS), Benjamin Goldfrank (DIPL), Sean Harvey (A&S), Kyle Heim (A&S), Mark Holtzman (SSOB), Eric Johnston (Theology), Robert Kelchen (CEHS), Mary Ann Scharf (NURS),  Vasiliki Sgouras (SHMS), Luke Stedrak (CEHS), Rhonda Quinn (A&S) Anne Giblin Gedacht (A&S)

BYLAWS COMMITTEE

Chair: TBA

Simone Alexander (A&S), Fr. Gerald Buonopane (A&S), Matthew Corrigan (SASW), Jeff Levy (A&S), Travis Timmerman (A&S), Jeff Togman (A&S)

CALENDAR COMMITTEE

Chair: Mark Molesky

Margarita Balmaceda (DIPL), Theresa Henry (SSOB), Alisa Hindin (CEHS), Mark Molesky (A&S), Matthew Pressman (COAR), Laura Schoppmann (A&S), Kathleen Sternas (NURS) Sona Patel (SHMS), Travis Timmerman (A&S)

COLLEGE PLANNING COMMITTEE

Chair: TBA

Mary Balkun (A&S), Colleen Conway (LLC), Mark Horowitz (SASW), Amy Joh (A&S), Nathan Kahl (A&S), Daniel Nichols (A&S), Rob Pallitto (DIPL), Kirsten Schultz (A&S)

COMPENSATION AND WELFARE COMMITTEE

Co-Chairs: Mary Balkun and C Lynn Carr

Mary Balkun (A&S), C Lynn Carr (A&S), Irene De Masi (SHMS), Marta Deyrup (LIBR), Paige Fisher (A&S), Anthony Haynor (A&S), Alexandra Hennessy (A&S), Yanzhong Huang (DIPL), Gary Kritz (SSOB), Anthony Lee (LIBR), Jeffrey Levy (A&S), Cecilia Marzabadi (A&S), Ann Marie Murphy (DIPL), Wyatt R Murphy (A&S), Lauren McFadden (CEHS), Donna Mesler (NURS), Marco Morazán (A&S), Kurt Rotthoff (SSOB), Carolyn Sattin-Bajaj (CEHS), Donovan Sherman (A&S), Bonnie Sturm (NURS), Mark Svenvold (A&S), Yvonne Unna (A&S)

CORE CURRICULUM COMMITTEE 

Chair: Nancy Enright

Carolyn Bentivegna (A&S), Constantine Bitsaktsis (A&S), Mark Couch (A&S), Paige Fisher (A&S), Anthony Haynor (A&S), Nathaniel Knight (A&S), Vanessa May (A&S), Roseanne Mirabella (A&S), Wyatt R. Murphy (A&S)

EDUCATIONAL POLICY COMMITTEE

Chair: TBA

KC Choi (THEO), Nancy Enright (A&S), Angela Klaus (A&S), Marianne Lloyd (A&S), Jorge Lopez-Cortina (LLC), Manfred Minimair (A&S), Roseanne Mirabella (A&S), King Mott (A&S), Tom Rzeznik (A&S), Mitra Shojania-Feizabadi (A&S)

 

FACULTY DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Chair: Elizabeth McCrea

Pamela Adams (SSOB), Xue-Ming Bao (LIBR), Mirela Bruza-Augatis (SHMS), Gita DasBender (A&S), Anca Cotet-Grecu (SSOB), Alan Delozier (LIBR), Martha Easton (COAR), Judith Egan (NURS), Jonathan Farina (A&S), Abraham Fried (SSOB), Karen Gevirtz (A&S), Anne Mullen-Hohl (A&S), Elizabeth McCrea (SSOB), Brian Muzas (DIPL), Rhonda Quinn (A&S), Kelly Shea (A&S)

FACULTY GUIDE AND BYLAWS COMMITTEE

Chair: Nathaniel Knight (pending the return of David Bénéteau)

Assefaw Bariagaber (DIPL), David Bénéteau (A&S), Rong Chen (CEHS), Jonathan Farina (A&S), Anthony Haynor (A&S), Nathaniel Knight (A&S), Martha Loesch (LIBR), Judith Lothian (NURS), Judith Lucas (NURS), Ines Murzaku (A&S), Jon Radwan (COAR) Robert Pallitto (DIPL)

FACULTY GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE

Chair: Nathaniel Knight

A.D. Amar (SSOB), Beth Bloom (LIBR), Mitra Feizabadi (A&S), Martin Finkelstein (CEHS), Yanzhong Huang (DIPL), Nathaniel Knight (A&S), Mary Ellen Roberts (NURS), Catherine Zizik (COAR)

GRADUATE STUDIES COMMITTEE 

Chair: Kelly Shea

Christiana Awosan (CEHS), Gerard Babo (CEHS), DongDong Chen (A&S),Matthew Corrigan (A&S), Daniel Cruz (CEHS), Alan Delozier (Library), Martha Easton (COAR), Martin Edwards (DIPL), Sharon Ince (LIBR), Pamela Galehouse (NURS), John Irwin (Library), Eunyoung Kim (CEHS), Minsun Lee (CEHS), Elizabeth McCrea (SSOB), Mary Ellen Roberts (NURS), M. Alper Şahiner (A&S), Kelly Shea (A&S), Luke Stedrak (CEHS), Angela Weisl (A&S), Ruth Tsuria (COAR)

HUMAN RIGHTS AND DIGNITY COMMITTEE

Chair: TBA

Jessica Cottrell (A&S), Sara Fieldston (A&S), Monika Raj (A&S), Gabriella Romani (LLC), Peter Savastano (SASW), Andrew Simon (A&S), Angela Weisl (A&S)

INSTRUCTIONAL TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE

Chairs: Mary Balkun and Mike Taylor

Mary Balkun (A&S), Xue-Ming Bao (Library), Anca Cotet-Grecu (SSOB), Tin-Chun Chu (A&S), Marta Deyrup (LIBR), Sara Fieldston (A&S), Abraham Fried (SSOB), Sharon Ince (LIBR), Nathaniel Knight (A&S), Jose Lopez (A&S), Lauren McFadden (CEHS), Zinaid Miller (DIPL), Susan Nolan (A&S), Mike Taylor (A&S), Brian Nichols (A&S), Nathan Kahl (A&S), Ruth Tsuria (COAR)

LIBRARY COMMITTEE

Chair: Elizabeth McCrea

Nabeela Alam (DIPL), Alan Delozier (LIBR), Nancy Enright (A&S), Yanzhong Huang (DIPL), Sharon Ince (LIBR), Kimberly Ann Miller (SHMS), Cheribum Quizon (A&S), Kirsten Schultz (A&S), Mary Patricia Wall (Nursing), Laura Wangerin (A&S), Katie Wissel (LIBR)

NOMINATIONS, ELECTIONS, AND APPOINTMENTS COMMITTEE

Chair: A.D. Amar

A.D. Amar (SSOB), Leslie Bunnage (A&S), Jessica Cottrell (A&S), Sean Harvey (A&S), Fanlia Jia (A&S), Ed Jones (A&S), Marco Morazán (A&S), Ann Marie Murphy (DIPL), Monica Raj (A&S)

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY TASK FORCE

Chair: Jack Shannon

Tin-Chun Chu (A&S), Marta Deyrup (LIBR), Judith Lothian (Nursing), Jose Lopez (A&S), Kimberly Ann Miller (SHMS), Philip Moremen (DIPL), David Opderbeck (LAW), John Shannon (SSOB), Lisa Wiles-Rose (LIBR) Sergiu Gorun (A&S)

PROGRAM REVIEW COMMITTEE (Membership by Appointment)

  • Chairs: Marta Deyrup and Marianne Lloyd
  • Arts and Sciences:  John Wargacki
  • Stillman School of Business: Elven Riley
  • Communication and the Arts: Dennis Mahon
  • School of Diplomacy: Margarita Balmaceda
  • Education and Human Services: Martin Finkelstein
  • Health and Medical Sciences:  Vasiliki (Betty) Sgouras
  • Library:  Martha Loesch
  • Nursing:  Pamela Galehouse
  • Theology: TBA

UNIVERSITY CORE CURRICULUM COMMITTEE

Chair: Jon Radwan

A.D. Amar (SSOB), David Bénéteau (A&S), Beth Bloom (LIBR), Fredline M’Cormack-Hale (DIPL), Mark Molesky (A&S), Jon Radwan (COAR), Paula Zaccone (CEHS), Abe Zakhem (A&S)

MERIT PAY TASK FORCE

Faculty Senate and Compensation & Welfare Representatives:

  • Mary Balkun (A&S)
  • C Lynn Carr (A&S)
  • Marta Deyrup (LIBR)
  • Paige Fisher (A&S)
  • Judith Lothian (NURS)
  • Elizabeth McCrea (SSOB)
  • Philip Moremen (DIPL)