Faculty Senators and Alternates 2016 – 2017

Senators and Alternates

2016-2017 Senate Membership (As of January 26, 2017)

Total Membership: 59

Last reapportionment occurred in 2016


The 2015-2016 Senate roster is still being updated. If you have any questions or concerns, or would like to report an error, please contact our Graduate Assistant, Ian LeSueur, at ian.lesueur@student.shu.edu.

_______________________________________________________________________

The membership of the Faculty Senate is listed below.
The membership of each Senate committee is accessible here.

_______________________________________________________________________

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Senators:

To 2017

Mary Balkun, C Lynn Carr, Gita Das Bender, Anthony Haynor, Amy Hunter, Nathaniel Knight, Jeffrey Levy, Marianne Lloyd

To 2018

David P. Bénéteau, Jonathan Farina, Mark C. Molesky, Mehmet Alper Sahiner, Kelly A. Shea, Rhonda L. Quinn, Abe J. Zakhem

Alternates (one year term)

Issam Aburaya, Matthew Corrigan, Anne Mullen-Hohl, Yvonne B. Unna

_______________________________________________________________________

COLLEGE OF COMMUNICATION AND THE ARTS

Senators:

To 2017

Jon Radwan, Martha Easton, Matthew Pressman

Alternates (one year term)

Cathy Zizik

_______________________________________________________________________

SCHOOL OF DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS

Senators:

To 2017

Philip Moremen

To 2018

Yanzhong Huang

Alternates (one year term)

Nabeela Alam, Sara Moller

_______________________________________________________________________

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN SERVICES

Senators:

To 2017

Corinne Datchi, Luke Stedrak

To 2018

Martin Finkelstein, Alisa Hindin

Alternates (one year term)

Daniel Cruz, Minsun Lee, Jason Reynolds

_______________________________________________________________________

SCHOOL OF HEALTH AND MEDICAL SCIENCES

Senators:

To 2017

Irene De Masi, Mara Podvey

To 2018

Richard Boergers, Mirela Bruza-Augatis, Vasiliki Sgouras

Alternates (one year term)

_______________________________________________________________________

COLLEGE OF NURSING

Senators:

To 2017

Phyllis Hansell, Mary Ellen Roberts

To 2018

Judith Lothian, Judith Lucas, Mary Patricia Wall

Alternates (one year term)

Kathleen Sternas

_______________________________________________________________________

STILLMAN SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

Senators:

To 2017

Theresa Henry, Mark Holtzman, Jack Shannon

To 2018

A.D. Amar, Anca Grecu, Elizabeth McCrea,

Alternates (one year term)

Pamela Adams

_______________________________________________________________________

SCHOOL OF THEOLOGY

Senators:

To 2017

Gregory Glazov

To 2018

Eric Johnston

Alternates (one year term)

Ellen Scully

_______________________________________________________________________

UNIVERSITY LIBRARIES

Senators:

To 2017

Marta Deyrup

To 2018

Alan Delozier

Alternates (one year term)

Sulekha Kalyan, Martha Loesch

_______________________________________________________________________

Senate Committees 2016-2017

As of March 2, 2017

If you would like to serve on any of the standing committees listed below, report on a spelling error, or have your name removed for the upcoming academic year, kindly send an email to ian.lesueur@student.shu.edu. Please note, you do not need to be a Senator in order to serve as a member on any standing committee. 

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

  • Chair: Philip Moremen (DIPL)
  • Vice-chair: Marianne Lloyd (A&S)
  • Executive Secretary: Jonathan Farina (A&S)
  • Members-at-Large: Elizabeth McCrea (SSOB), Marta Deyrup (Library)
  • Immediate Past Chair (non-voting): Judith Lothian (NURS)

ACADEMIC FACILITIES COMMITTEE

Chair:  Theresa Henry

Assefaw Bariagaber (DIPL), Karen Boroff (SSOB), Theresa Henry (SSOB), Gary Kritz (SSOB), Mara Podvey (SHMS), Cherubim Quizon (A&S), Mary Ann Sharf (NURS), Jason Tramm (COAR), Catherine Zizik (COAR)

ACADEMIC POLICY COMMITTEE

Co-Chairs: Amy Hunter & Abe Zakhem

Christiana Awosan (CEHS), Beth Bloom (Library), Richard Boergers (SHMS), Karen Gevirtz (A&S), Benjamin Goldfrank (DIPL), Amy Hunter (A&S), Elizabeth McCrea (SSOB), Matthew Pressman (COAR), Peter Reader (COAR), Mary Ellen Roberts (NURS), Arundhati Sanyal (A&S), Ellen Scully (Theology), Jack Shannon (SSOB), Abe Zakhem (A&S)

ADMISSIONS COMMITTEE 

Chair: Rhonda Quinn

Mirela Bruza-Augatis (SHMS), Paul Christiansen (COAR), Irene De Masi (SHMS), Benjamin Goldfrank (DIPL), Sean Harvey (A&S), Kyle Heim (A&S), Mark Holtzman (SSOB), Eric Johnston (Theology), Robert Kelchen (CEHS), Carolyn Sattin-Bajaj (CEHS), Mary Ann Scharf (NURS),  Vasiliki Sgouras (SHMS), Luke Stedrak (CEHS), Rhonda Quinn (A&S),

CALENDAR COMMITTEE

Chair: Mark Molesky

Lee Cabell (SHMS), Patrick Fisher (A&S), Theresa Henry (SSOB), Mark Molesky (A&S), Sara Moller (DIPL), Matthew Pressman (COAR), Laura Schoppmann (A&S), Kathleen Sternas (NURS), Hongfei Tang (SSOB)

COMPENSATION AND WELFARE COMMITTEE

Co-Chairs: Mary Balkun and C Lynn Carr

Mary Balkun (A&S), C Lynn Carr (A&S), Irene De Masi (SHMS), Marta Deyrup (Library), Paige Fisher (A&S), Anthony Haynor (A&S), Alexandra Hennessy (A&S), Yanzhong Huang (DIPL), Gary Kritz (SSOB), Anthony Lee (Library), Jeffrey Levy (A&S), Marianne Lloyd (A&S), Cecilia Marzabadi (A&S), Wyatt R Murphy (A&S), Lauren McFadden (CEHS), Donna Mesler (NURS), Marco Morazán (A&S), Kurt Rotthoff (SSOB), Carolyn Sattin-Bajaj (CEHS), Donovan Sherman (A&S), Bonnie Sturm (NURS), Mark Svenvold (A&S), Yvonne Unna (A&S)

FACULTY DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Chair: Elizabeth McCrea

Pamela Adams (SSOB), Xue-Ming Bao (Library), Mirela Bruza-Augatis (SHMS), Gita DasBender (A&S), Anca Cotet-Grecu (SSOB), Alan Delozier (Library), Martha Easton (COAR), Judith Egan (NURS), Jonathan Farina (A&S), Abraham Fried (SSOB), Karen Gevirtz (A&S), Anne Mullen-Hohl (A&S), Elizabeth McCrea (SSOB), Brian Muzas (DIPL), Rhonda Quinn (A&S), Kelly Shea (A&S)

FACULTY GUIDE AND BYLAWS COMMITTEE

Chair: Judith Lothian

Assefaw Bariagaber (DIPL), Mary Balkun (A&S), David Beneteau (A&S), Anthony Haynor (A&S), Nathaniel Knight (A&S), Judith Lothian (NURS), Judith Lucas (NURS), Ann Marie Murphy (DIPL), Rhonda Quinn (A&S), Jon Radwan (COAR), Joel Sperber (A&S)

FACULTY GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE

Chair: Nathaniel Knight

A.D. Amar (SSOB), Beth Bloom (Library), Mitra Feizabadi (A&S), Martin Finkelstein (CEHS) Yanzhong Huang (DIPL), Nathaniel Knight (A&S), Catherine Zizik (COAR)

GRADUATE STUDIES COMMITTEE 

Chair: Kelly Shea

Christiana Awosan (CEHS), Gerard Babo (CEHS), DongDong Chen (A&S), Rong Chen (CEHS), Matthew Corrigan (A&S), Daniel Cruz (CEHS), Corinne Datchi (CEHS), Alan Delozier (Library), Martha Easton (COAR), Jonathan Farina (A&S), Sharon Ince (Library), Pamela Galehouse (NURS), John Irwin (Library), Eunyoung Kim (CEHS), Minsun Lee (CEHS), Elizabeth McCrea (SSOB), M. Alper Şahiner (A&S), Kelly Shea (A&S), Luke Stedrak (CEHS), Zheng Wang (DIPL), Mary Patricia Wall (NURS), Angela Weisl (A&S)

INSTRUCTIONAL TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE

Chair: Jack Shannon

Mary Balkun (A&S), Xue-Ming Bao (Library), Richard Boergers (SHMS), Anca Cotet-Grecu (SSOB), Tin-Chun Chu (A&S), Marta Deyrup (Library), Abraham Fried (SSOB), Gregory Glazov (Theology), Sharon Ince (Library), Nathaniel Knight (A&S), Jose Lopez (A&S), Lauren McFadden (CEHS), Zinaid Miller (DIPL), Susan Nolan (A&S), John Shannon (SSOB), Mike Taylor (A&S)

LIBRARY COMMITTEE

Chair: David Beneteau

Nabeela Alam (DIPL), David Beneteau (A&S), Paul Christiansen (COAR), Alan Delozier (Library), Lisa DeLuca (Library), Nancy Enright (A&S), Yanzhong Huang (DIPL), Sharon Ince (Library), Kimberly Ann Miller (SHMS), Cheribum Quizon (A&S), Kirsten Schulz (A&S), Ellen Scully (Theology), Mary Patricia Wall (Nursing), Katie Wissel (Library), Heping Zhou (A&S)

NOMINATIONS, ELECTIONS, AND APPOINTMENTS COMMITTEE

Chair: A.D. Amar

A.D. Amar (SSOB), Marco Morazán (A&S), Ann Marie Murphy (DIPL), Mara Podvey (SHMS)

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY TASK FORCE

Chair: Jack Shannon

Tin-Chun Chu (A&S), Marta Deyrup (Library), Sergiu M. Gorun (A&S), Judith Lothian (Nursing), Jose Lopez (A&S), Kimberly Ann Miller (SHMS), Philip Moremen (DIPL), David Opderbeck (LAW), John Shannon (SSOB), Lisa Wiles-Rose (Library)

PROGRAM REVIEW COMMITTEE (Membership by Appointment)

  • Chairs: Marta Deyrup and Marianne Lloyd
  • Arts and Sciences:  John Wargacki
  • Stillman School of Business: Elven Riley
  • Communication and the Arts: Dennis Mahon
  • School of Diplomacy: Martin Edwards
  • Education and Human Services: Martin Finkelstein
  • Health and Medical Sciences:  Vasiliki (Betty) Sgouras
  • Library:  Martha Loesch
  • Nursing:  Pamela Galehouse
  • Theology: TBA

UNIVERSITY CORE CURRICULUM COMMITTEE

Chair: Jon Radwan

A.D. Amar (SSOB), David Beneteau (A&S), Beth Bloom (Library), Fredline M’Cormack-Hale (DIPL), Mark Molesky (A&S), Jon Radwan (COAR), Paula Zaccone (CEHS), Abe Zakhem (A&S)

MERIT PAY TASK FORCE

Faculty Senate and Compensation & Welfare Representatives:

  • Mary Balkun (A&S)
  • C Lynn Carr (A&S)
  • Marta Deyrup (Library)
  • Paige Fisher (A&S)
  • Judith Lothian (NURS)
  • Elizabeth McCrea (SSOB)
  • Philip Moremen (DIPL)