Faculty Senators and Alternates

Senators and Alternates

2017-2018 Senate Membership (As of May 13, 2017)

Total Membership: 63

Last reapportionment occurred in 2016


The 2017-2018 Senate roster is still being updated. If you have any questions or concerns, or would like to report an error, please contact our Graduate Assistant, Tabitha Harris, at tabitha.harris@student.shu.edu.

_______________________________________________________________________

The membership of the Faculty Senate is listed below.
The membership of each Senate committee is accessible here.

_______________________________________________________________________

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Senators:

To 2019

Mary Balkun, C Lynn Carr, Anthony Haynor, Amy Hunter, Nathan Kahl, Nathaniel Knight, Manfred Minimair

To 2018

David P. Bénéteau, Jonathan Farina, Mark C. Molesky, Mehmet Alper Sahiner, Kelly A. Shea, Rhonda L. Quinn, Abe J. Zakhem

Alternates (one year term)

Tinchun Tina Chu, Gita DasBender, Ines Murzaku, Yvonne Unna

_______________________________________________________________________

COLLEGE OF COMMUNICATION AND THE ARTS

Senators:

To 2019

Jon Radwan, Martha Easton, Matthew Pressman

Alternates (one year term)

Cathy Zizik

_______________________________________________________________________

SCHOOL OF DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS

Senators:

To 2019

Ann Marie Murphy

To 2018

Yanzhong Huang

Alternates (one year term)

Nabeela Alam, Martin Edwards

_______________________________________________________________________

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN SERVICES

Senators:

To 2019

Rong Chen, Eunyoung Kim

To 2018

Martin Finkelstein, Alisa Hindin

Alternates (one year term)

Christiana Awosan, Daniel Cruz, Grace May

_______________________________________________________________________

SCHOOL OF HEALTH AND MEDICAL SCIENCES

Senators:

To 2019

Mara Podvey, Sona Patel, Lamar Bolden

To 2018

Richard Boergers, Mirela Bruza-Augatis

Alternates (one year term)

       Meryl Picard, Karen Hoover, Kimberly Ann Miller

_______________________________________________________________________

COLLEGE OF NURSING

Senators:

To 2019

Pamela Galehouse, Mary Ellen Roberts

To 2018

Judith Lothian, Judith Lucas, Joyce Maglione

Alternates (one year term)

Kathleen Sternas, Munira Wells

_______________________________________________________________________

STILLMAN SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

Senators:

To 2019

Mark Holtzman, James Modlin

To 2018

A.D. Amar, Anca Grecu, Elizabeth McCrea,

Alternates (one year term)

Pamela Adams, Elven Riley

_______________________________________________________________________

SCHOOL OF THEOLOGY

Senators:

To 2019

Victor Velarde-Mayo

To 2018

Eric Johnston

Alternates (one year term)

Patrick Manning

Ellen Scully

_______________________________________________________________________

UNIVERSITY LIBRARIES

Senators:

To 2019

Marta Deyrup

To 2018

Alan Delozier

Alternates (one year term)

Lisa DeLuca, Gerard Shea

_______________________________________________________________________