Meeting of March 8, 2019

 

1:00 pm

Beck rooms

Agenda

1. Sign in for quorum

2. Call to order

3. Communications from Interim Provost Dr. Karen Boroff

a. Fall 2018 Full-Time Freshman Profile

b. Responses to Resolutions

i. Memo re: Approval of MA in Applied Behavioral Analysis

4. Approval of agenda

5. Approval of the draft minutes of the February 15, 2019 meeting

6. Executive Committee report

7. Reports of standing and special committees

a. Academic Policy Committee report

i. MOTION: To Approve the MS in Data Science Program

b. Compensation and Welfare Committee report

i. MOTION: To Approve the resolution regarding the inequity of $1000 promotion raises given to Faculty Associates.

Whereas Faculty Associates and Lecturers serve an important function for the University, specializing in teaching and service, serving larger teaching loads than tenure track and tenured faculty;

Whereas those promoted to the rank of Senior Faculty Associate have served for a minimum of 10 years and gone through two formal rank and tenure processes;

Whereas Faculty Associate salaries lag behind those of other faculty because they were not adjusted adequately or at all in the last two salary studies;

In order to achieve compensation parity with ranked faculty in their disciplines, be it resolved that those promoted to and those currently holding Senior Faculty Associate or Senior Lecturer positions should receive promotion raises based on the same formulae as other faculty promoted to Associate Professor in their colleges.

       c. Faculty Guide and Bylaws Committee report

d. Graduate Studies Committee report

e. Instructional Technology Committee report

i. Draft of SHU Email Calendar Document Sharing Policy

f. Library Committee report

g. Program Review Committee report

9. Committees with no reports

a. Academic Facilities Committee

b. Academic Integrity Policy Committee

c. Calendar Committee

d. Faculty Development Committee

e. Grievance Committee

f. Nominations, Elections, and Appointments Committee

g. University Core Curriculum Committee

10. Committee Motions

a. Academic Policy Committee

i. MOTION: To Approve the MS in Data Science Program

b. Compensation and Welfare Committee

i. MOTION: To Approve the resolution regarding the inequity of $1000 promotion raises given to Faculty Associates.

Whereas Faculty Associates and Lecturers serve an important function for the University, specializing in teaching and service, serving larger teaching loads than tenure track and tenured faculty;

Whereas those promoted to the rank of Senior Faculty Associate have served for a minimum of 10 years and gone through two formal rank and tenure processes;

Whereas Faculty Associate salaries lag behind those of other faculty because they were not adjusted adequately or at all in the last two salary studies;

In order to achieve compensation parity with ranked faculty in their disciplines, be it resolved that those promoted to and those currently holding Senior Faculty Associate or Senior Lecturer positions should receive promotion raises based on the same formulae as other faculty promoted to Associate Professor in their colleges.

11. Old Business

12. New Business

13. Communications

14. Adjournment

Meeting of January 25, 2019

1:00 pm

Beck rooms

Agenda

1. Sign in for quorum

2. Call to order

3. Communications from Interim Provost Dr. Karen Boroff

a. Responses to Senate Resolutions

i. Memo re: Minor in Medical Humanities 

b. Information on R2 Carnegie Class

i. Memo to Cabinet on Carnegie Class Changes

ii. 2018 Carnegie Class New Catholics to Doctoral 

      c. National Survey of Student Engagement 

4. Approval of agenda

5. Approval of the draft minutes of the December 7, 2018 meeting

6. Executive Committee report

7. Reports of standing and special committees

a. Admissions Committee report

       b. Faculty Guide and Bylaws Committee report

i. FIRST READING: Revised Version of Article 4 of the Faculty Guide

              ii. SECOND READING: Revised Version of Article 5 of the Faculty Guide

c. Graduate Studies Committee report

       d. Library Committee report

e. University Core Curriculum Committee report

9. Committees with no reports

a. Academic Facilities Committee

b. Academic Integrity Policy Committee

       c. Academic Policy Committee

d. Calendar Committee

       e. Compensation and Welfare Committee

f. Faculty Development Committee

g. Grievance Committee

       h. Instructional Technology Committee

i. Nominations, Elections, and Appointments Committee

       j. Program Review Committee

10. Committee Motions

a. Faculty Guide Committee

i. FIRST READING: Revised Version of Article 4 of the Faculty Guide

              ii. SECOND READING: Revised Version of Article 5 of the Faculty Guide

11. Old Business

12. New Business

13. Communications

14. Adjournment

Meeting of December 7, 2018

1:00 pm

Beck rooms

Agenda

1. Sign in for quorum

2. Call to order

3. Communications from Interim Provost Dr. Karen Boroff

4. Approval of agenda

5. Approval of the draft minutes of the November 2, 2018 meeting

6. Executive Committee report

7. Reports of standing and special committees

a. Academic Policy Committee report

i. MOTION: To approve the changes to the MA in Strategic Communication Program

       b. Academic Facilities Committee report

c. Admissions Committee report

d. Compensation and Welfare Committee report

e. Faculty Guide and Bylaws Committee report

               i. Summary of Changes to Articles 4 and 5 of the Faculty Guide 

ii. FIRST READING: Revised Article 4 of the Faculty Guide

               iii. FIRST READING: Revised Article 5 of the Faculty Guide 

iv. MOTION: To Approve Faculty Guide Committee Interpretation of FG 10.3                   (Interim chair)

v. MOTION: To Approve Faculty Guide Committee Interpretation of FG 10.1.g

vi. MOTION: To Approve Faculty Guide Committee Interpretation of FG                            10.3.b.18

vii. MOTION: To Approve Faculty Guide Committee Interpretation of FG                           10.3.c.10

f. Graduate Studies Committee report

       g. Instructional Technology Committee report

h. Library Committee report

i. Program Review Committee report

8. Committees with no reports

a. Academic Integrity Policy Committee

b. Calendar Committee

c. Faculty Development Committee

d. Grievance Committee

e. Nominations, Elections, and Appointments Committee

f. University Core Curriculum Committee

9. Committee Motions

a. Academic Policy Committee

i. MOTION: To Approve the changes to the MA in Strategic Communication Program

b. Faculty Guide Committee

i. FIRST READING: Revised Article 4 of the Faculty Guide 

              ii. FIRST READING: Revised Article 5 of the Faculty Guide

iii. MOTION: To Approve Faculty Guide Committee Interpretation of FG 10.3                    (Interim chair)

iv. MOTION: To Approve Faculty Guide Committee Interpretation of FG 10.1.g

v. MOTION: To Approve Faculty Guide Committee Interpretation of FG                            10.3.b.18

vi. MOTION: To Approve Faculty Guide Committee Interpretation of FG                           10.3.c.10

10. Old Business

11. New Business

12. Communications

13. Adjournment

Meeting of September 7, 2018

9:00 am
Beck rooms
1. Sign in for quorum
2. Call to order

3. Communications from Interim Provost Dr. Karen Boroff

a. Responses to Senate Resolutions

i. Minor in Sports Media Part 1

ii. Minor in Sports Media Part II

iii Diversity Requirement Proposed by Arts and Sciences

iv. Elimination of the Oral Communications Category from the College of Arts and            Sciences’ Core 

v. Online Executive MS in International Affairs 

vi. Dual 4+2 Degree in Psychology and Speech Language Pathology 

vii. Revision of Faculty Guide Article 10.3.b.18.

viii. Memo re: Faculty Guide Interpretation Academic Integrity Policy 2018-FS-17

4. Approval of agenda

5. Approval of the draft minutes of the June 1, 2018 meeting

6. Executive Committee report

a.MOTION to endorse the Executive Committee approval of the 4+2 Psychology (BA or BS) and Speech Pathology (MS) degree.

              b. MOTION to endorse the Executive Committee approval of the Faculty
             Guide interpretation of the Academic Integrity Policy.

c. MOTION to approve the revisions of Faculty Guide Articles 1 and 2

7. Reports of standing and special committees

a. Compensation and Welfare Committee report

b. Faculty Guide and Bylaws Committee report

c. Graduate Studies Committee report

d. University Core Curriculum Committee report

8. Committees with no reports

a. Academic Facilities Committee

       b. Academic Policy Committee

c. Academic Integrity Policy Committee

       d. Admissions Committee

e. Calendar Committee

f. Faculty Development Committee

g. Faculty Grievance Committee

       h. Instructional Technology Committee

i. Library Committee

j. Nominations, Elections, and Appointments Committee

k. Program Review Committee

9. Committee Motions

a. Executive Committee

i. MOTION to endorse the Executive Committee approval of the 4+2 Psychology (BA or BS) and Speech Pathology (MS) degree.

              ii. MOTION to endorse the Executive Committee approval of the Faculty
              Guide interpretation of the Academic Integrity Policy.

iii. MOTION to approve the revisions to Faculty Guide Articles 1 and 2

10. Old Business

11. New Business

12. Communications

13. Adjournment

Faculty Senators and Alternates 2016 – 2017

Senators and Alternates

2016-2017 Senate Membership (As of January 26, 2017)

Total Membership: 59

Last reapportionment occurred in 2016

_______________________________________________________________________

The membership of the Faculty Senate is listed below.
The membership of each Senate committee is accessible here.

_______________________________________________________________________

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Senators:

To 2017

Mary Balkun, C Lynn Carr, Gita Das Bender, Anthony Haynor, Amy Hunter, Nathaniel Knight, Jeffrey Levy, Marianne Lloyd

To 2018

David P. Bénéteau, Jonathan Farina, Mark C. Molesky, Mehmet Alper Sahiner, Kelly A. Shea, Rhonda L. Quinn, Abe J. Zakhem

Alternates (one year term)

Issam Aburaya, Matthew Corrigan, Anne Mullen-Hohl, Yvonne B. Unna

_______________________________________________________________________

COLLEGE OF COMMUNICATION AND THE ARTS

Senators:

To 2017

Jon Radwan, Martha Easton, Matthew Pressman

Alternates (one year term)

Cathy Zizik

_______________________________________________________________________

SCHOOL OF DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS

Senators:

To 2017

Philip Moremen

To 2018

Yanzhong Huang

Alternates (one year term)

Nabeela Alam, Sara Moller

_______________________________________________________________________

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN SERVICES

Senators:

To 2017

Corinne Datchi, Luke Stedrak

To 2018

Martin Finkelstein, Alisa Hindin

Alternates (one year term)

Daniel Cruz, Minsun Lee, Jason Reynolds

_______________________________________________________________________

SCHOOL OF HEALTH AND MEDICAL SCIENCES

Senators:

To 2017

Irene De Masi, Mara Podvey

To 2018

Richard Boergers, Mirela Bruza-Augatis, Vasiliki Sgouras

Alternates (one year term)

_______________________________________________________________________

COLLEGE OF NURSING

Senators:

To 2017

Phyllis Hansell, Mary Ellen Roberts

To 2018

Judith Lothian, Judith Lucas, Mary Patricia Wall

Alternates (one year term)

Kathleen Sternas

_______________________________________________________________________

STILLMAN SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

Senators:

To 2017

Theresa Henry, Mark Holtzman, Jack Shannon

To 2018

A.D. Amar, Anca Grecu, Elizabeth McCrea,

Alternates (one year term)

Pamela Adams

_______________________________________________________________________

SCHOOL OF THEOLOGY

Senators:

To 2017

Gregory Glazov

To 2018

Eric Johnston

Alternates (one year term)

Ellen Scully

_______________________________________________________________________

UNIVERSITY LIBRARIES

Senators:

To 2017

Marta Deyrup

To 2018

Alan Delozier

Alternates (one year term)

Sulekha Kalyan, Martha Loesch

_______________________________________________________________________

Senate Committees 2016-2017

As of March 2, 2017

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

  • Chair: Philip Moremen (DIPL)
  • Vice-chair: Marianne Lloyd (A&S)
  • Executive Secretary: Jonathan Farina (A&S)
  • Members-at-Large: Elizabeth McCrea (SSOB), Marta Deyrup (Library)
  • Immediate Past Chair (non-voting): Judith Lothian (NURS)

ACADEMIC FACILITIES COMMITTEE

Chair:  Theresa Henry

Assefaw Bariagaber (DIPL), Karen Boroff (SSOB), Theresa Henry (SSOB), Gary Kritz (SSOB), Mara Podvey (SHMS), Cherubim Quizon (A&S), Mary Ann Sharf (NURS), Jason Tramm (COAR), Catherine Zizik (COAR)

ACADEMIC POLICY COMMITTEE

Co-Chairs: Amy Hunter & Abe Zakhem

Christiana Awosan (CEHS), Beth Bloom (Library), Richard Boergers (SHMS), Karen Gevirtz (A&S), Benjamin Goldfrank (DIPL), Amy Hunter (A&S), Elizabeth McCrea (SSOB), Matthew Pressman (COAR), Peter Reader (COAR), Mary Ellen Roberts (NURS), Arundhati Sanyal (A&S), Ellen Scully (Theology), Jack Shannon (SSOB), Abe Zakhem (A&S)

ADMISSIONS COMMITTEE 

Chair: Rhonda Quinn

Mirela Bruza-Augatis (SHMS), Paul Christiansen (COAR), Irene De Masi (SHMS), Benjamin Goldfrank (DIPL), Sean Harvey (A&S), Kyle Heim (A&S), Mark Holtzman (SSOB), Eric Johnston (Theology), Robert Kelchen (CEHS), Carolyn Sattin-Bajaj (CEHS), Mary Ann Scharf (NURS),  Vasiliki Sgouras (SHMS), Luke Stedrak (CEHS), Rhonda Quinn (A&S),

CALENDAR COMMITTEE

Chair: Mark Molesky

Lee Cabell (SHMS), Patrick Fisher (A&S), Theresa Henry (SSOB), Mark Molesky (A&S), Sara Moller (DIPL), Matthew Pressman (COAR), Laura Schoppmann (A&S), Kathleen Sternas (NURS), Hongfei Tang (SSOB)

COMPENSATION AND WELFARE COMMITTEE

Co-Chairs: Mary Balkun and C Lynn Carr

Mary Balkun (A&S), C Lynn Carr (A&S), Irene De Masi (SHMS), Marta Deyrup (Library), Paige Fisher (A&S), Anthony Haynor (A&S), Alexandra Hennessy (A&S), Yanzhong Huang (DIPL), Gary Kritz (SSOB), Anthony Lee (Library), Jeffrey Levy (A&S), Marianne Lloyd (A&S), Cecilia Marzabadi (A&S), Wyatt R Murphy (A&S), Lauren McFadden (CEHS), Donna Mesler (NURS), Marco Morazán (A&S), Kurt Rotthoff (SSOB), Carolyn Sattin-Bajaj (CEHS), Donovan Sherman (A&S), Bonnie Sturm (NURS), Mark Svenvold (A&S), Yvonne Unna (A&S)

FACULTY DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Chair: Elizabeth McCrea

Pamela Adams (SSOB), Xue-Ming Bao (Library), Mirela Bruza-Augatis (SHMS), Gita DasBender (A&S), Anca Cotet-Grecu (SSOB), Alan Delozier (Library), Martha Easton (COAR), Judith Egan (NURS), Jonathan Farina (A&S), Abraham Fried (SSOB), Karen Gevirtz (A&S), Anne Mullen-Hohl (A&S), Elizabeth McCrea (SSOB), Brian Muzas (DIPL), Rhonda Quinn (A&S), Kelly Shea (A&S)

FACULTY GUIDE AND BYLAWS COMMITTEE

Chair: Judith Lothian

Assefaw Bariagaber (DIPL), Mary Balkun (A&S), David Beneteau (A&S), Anthony Haynor (A&S), Nathaniel Knight (A&S), Judith Lothian (NURS), Judith Lucas (NURS), Ann Marie Murphy (DIPL), Rhonda Quinn (A&S), Jon Radwan (COAR), Joel Sperber (A&S)

FACULTY GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE

Chair: Nathaniel Knight

A.D. Amar (SSOB), Beth Bloom (Library), Mitra Feizabadi (A&S), Martin Finkelstein (CEHS) Yanzhong Huang (DIPL), Nathaniel Knight (A&S), Catherine Zizik (COAR)

GRADUATE STUDIES COMMITTEE 

Chair: Kelly Shea

Christiana Awosan (CEHS), Gerard Babo (CEHS), DongDong Chen (A&S), Rong Chen (CEHS), Matthew Corrigan (A&S), Daniel Cruz (CEHS), Corinne Datchi (CEHS), Alan Delozier (Library), Martha Easton (COAR), Jonathan Farina (A&S), Sharon Ince (Library), Pamela Galehouse (NURS), John Irwin (Library), Eunyoung Kim (CEHS), Minsun Lee (CEHS), Elizabeth McCrea (SSOB), M. Alper Şahiner (A&S), Kelly Shea (A&S), Luke Stedrak (CEHS), Zheng Wang (DIPL), Mary Patricia Wall (NURS), Angela Weisl (A&S)

INSTRUCTIONAL TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE

Chair: Jack Shannon

Mary Balkun (A&S), Xue-Ming Bao (Library), Richard Boergers (SHMS), Anca Cotet-Grecu (SSOB), Tin-Chun Chu (A&S), Marta Deyrup (Library), Abraham Fried (SSOB), Gregory Glazov (Theology), Sharon Ince (Library), Nathaniel Knight (A&S), Jose Lopez (A&S), Lauren McFadden (CEHS), Zinaid Miller (DIPL), Susan Nolan (A&S), John Shannon (SSOB), Mike Taylor (A&S)

LIBRARY COMMITTEE

Chair: David Beneteau

Nabeela Alam (DIPL), David Beneteau (A&S), Paul Christiansen (COAR), Alan Delozier (Library), Lisa DeLuca (Library), Nancy Enright (A&S), Yanzhong Huang (DIPL), Sharon Ince (Library), Kimberly Ann Miller (SHMS), Cheribum Quizon (A&S), Kirsten Schulz (A&S), Ellen Scully (Theology), Mary Patricia Wall (Nursing), Katie Wissel (Library), Heping Zhou (A&S)

NOMINATIONS, ELECTIONS, AND APPOINTMENTS COMMITTEE

Chair: A.D. Amar

A.D. Amar (SSOB), Marco Morazán (A&S), Ann Marie Murphy (DIPL), Mara Podvey (SHMS)

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY TASK FORCE

Chair: Jack Shannon

Tin-Chun Chu (A&S), Marta Deyrup (Library), Sergiu M. Gorun (A&S), Judith Lothian (Nursing), Jose Lopez (A&S), Kimberly Ann Miller (SHMS), Philip Moremen (DIPL), David Opderbeck (LAW), John Shannon (SSOB), Lisa Wiles-Rose (Library)

PROGRAM REVIEW COMMITTEE (Membership by Appointment)

  • Chairs: Marta Deyrup and Marianne Lloyd
  • Arts and Sciences:  John Wargacki
  • Stillman School of Business: Elven Riley
  • Communication and the Arts: Dennis Mahon
  • School of Diplomacy: Martin Edwards
  • Education and Human Services: Martin Finkelstein
  • Health and Medical Sciences:  Vasiliki (Betty) Sgouras
  • Library:  Martha Loesch
  • Nursing:  Pamela Galehouse
  • Theology: TBA

UNIVERSITY CORE CURRICULUM COMMITTEE

Chair: Jon Radwan

A.D. Amar (SSOB), David Beneteau (A&S), Beth Bloom (Library), Fredline M’Cormack-Hale (DIPL), Mark Molesky (A&S), Jon Radwan (COAR), Paula Zaccone (CEHS), Abe Zakhem (A&S)

MERIT PAY TASK FORCE

Faculty Senate and Compensation & Welfare Representatives:

  • Mary Balkun (A&S)
  • C Lynn Carr (A&S)
  • Marta Deyrup (Library)
  • Paige Fisher (A&S)
  • Judith Lothian (NURS)
  • Elizabeth McCrea (SSOB)
  • Philip Moremen (DIPL)

Faculty Merit Process and Guidelines

Faculty Merit Process and Guidelines – April 2016 (Final version approved by the Senate)

Faculty Merit Process and Guidelines were approved at the April 15th Faculty Senate Meeting.

i. Motion: Whereas the Senate understands from the Provost that the merit program is part of a three-part approach to faculty compensation, which also includes annual cost- of-living increases, as well as ongoing, periodic equity adjustments;

Whereas the Senate also understands from the Provost that equity adjustments to faculty salaries will be evaluated and considered annually and that equity guidelines will be revisited in fall 2018 and periodically thereafter to reassess the composition of our peer and aspirant schools;

Whereas the Senate also understands from the Provost that equity, cost of living, and merit will be treated independently and that they shall be awarded cumulatively in any academic year.

Therefore, the Senate endorses the Faculty Merit Process and Guidelines, attached.

* Vote: The motion passed by written ballot with 25 yeas, 8 nays, and 1abstention.