Meeting of May 10th

Sign in for Quorum

2. Call to Order

3. Elections

4. Communications from the Provost
FS-18 Approval of the amendment to MFTA
FS-19 Approval of the Family Nurse Practitioner Post Certificate Program
FS-22 Approval of B.S in Cognitive Neuroscience Program
FS-24 Motion to Congratulate Monsignor Reilly

5. Approval of the agenda

6. Approval of the minutes of the April Meeting

7. Executive Committee Report

8. Reports from Administrative Committees
a. Academic Integrity Committee

9. Reports of Standing and Special Committees
a. Academic Policy Committee
APC Business & Humanities Files
APC Professional Writing Concentration 

10. Committees with No Reports
a. Academic Facilities Committee
b. Admissions Committee
c. Calendar Committee
d. Faculty Grievance Committee
e. Instructional Technology Committee
f. Nominations, Elections, and Appointments Committee

11.Old Business
a. Second Reading of Article 6
b. Second Reading of Article 10
c. Second Reading of Article 3
d. Second Reading of Article 5

12. Committee Motions
a. Academic Integrity Motion
b. APC Motion to Approve Professional Writing Track 
c. APC Motion to Approve Minor in Business & Humanities

d. APC Motion to approve MA in English
e. Comp & Welfare Motion on Cost of Labor
f. Comp & Welfare Motion for More Data
g. FDC Motion on Faculty Burnout
h. PRC Motion to approve Speech-Language Pathology

13. There is no new business.

EC motion on academic approval process. 

14. Adjournment

Meeting of April 12th

Sign in for Quorum.

2. Call to Order.

3. Communications from the Interim Provost, Erik Lillquist
FS-13 APC Motion for B.S in Biology and M.S Duel Degree Program
FS-14 APC Motion for B.S in Physics and M.S in Applied Physics & Engineering
FS-15 APC Motion for Undergrad Major in Business Analytics
FS-16 APC Motion for Undergrad Major in Global Supply Chain Management
FS-21 Graduate Studies Committee Motion for review of the Academic Approval Process
FS-24 University Core Structure

4. Approval of the agenda

5. Approval of the minutes of the March Meeting

6. Executive Committee Report

7. Reports from Administrative Committees
a. Academic Integrity Committee 

8. Reports of Standing and Special Committees
a. Academic Facilities Committee
b. Academic Policy Committee
APC B.S in Cognitive Neuroscience Program
APC Masters in English Reorganization
APC MA in English – New Concentration
APC Minor in Business & Humanities Program
APC BHUM Letter of Dean support
APC BHUM Market Study
c. Admissions Committee
d. Faculty Development Committee
FDC LOS Faculty Survey
FDC Perception of Burden
e. Faculty Guide & Bylaws Committee
f. Graduate Studies Committee
g. Program Review Committee
PRC Report on Athletic Training
PRC SHU MSAT CAATE Reaccreditation Peer Review Report 2018-19
PRC SHU MSAT CAATE Reaccreditation Self-Study 2018-19

 

9. Committees with No Reports
a. Calendar Committee
b. Compensation and Welfare Committee
c. Faculty Grievance Committee
d. Instructional Technology Committee
e. Library Committee
f. Nominations, Elections, and Appointments Committee
g. University Core Curriculum Committee

10.Old Business
There is no old business.

11. Committee Motions
a. APC Motion for Approval of the B.S in Cognitive Neuroscience Program
b. APC Motion for Approval of the Masters in English Reorganization
c. APC Motion for Approval of the MA in English – New Concentration
d. APC Motion for Approval of the Minor in Business & Humanities Program
e. PRC Motion to approve MSAT.

12. New Business
a. First Reading of Article 3
b. First Reading of Article 5
c. First Reading of Article 6
d. First Reading of Article 10
e. Motion to Congratulate Monsignor Reilly

13. Adjournment

 

Meeting of March 15th

Sign in for Quorum

2. Call to Order

3. Communications from the Provost, Erik Lillquist

4. Communications from the Provost
a. FS-12 AFC Motion on Instructor Seating.
b. FS-17 EC Motion on the Classics Program.

5. Approval of the agenda

6. Approval of the minutes of the February meeting

7. Executive Committee Report

8. Reports from Administrative Committees
a. Artificial Intelligence

9. Reports of Standing and Special Committees
a. Academic Facilities Committee
b. Academic Policy Committee
APC Master of Science in Financial Technology & Analytics (MFTA)
APC Amendment to Master of Science in Financial Technology & Analytics (MFTA)
APC Vote on amendment of MFTA
APC Family Nurse Practitioner Post-Masters Certificate Program Proposal
APC B.S in Law & Diplomacy
APC Addendum to B.S in Law & Diplomacy Proposal
c. Compensation & Welfare Committee
d. Faculty Development Committee
e. Faculty Guide and Bylaws Committee
f. Graduate Studies Committee
g. Library Committee

10. Committees with No Reports
a. Admissions Committee
b. Calendar Committee
c. Faculty Grievance Committee
d. Instructional Technology Committee
e. Nominations, Elections, and Appointments Committee
f. Program Review Committee
g. University Core Curriculum Committee

11.Old Business
a. There is no old business.

12. Committee Motions
a. APC Motion to approve the amendment to the Master of Science in Financial Technology & Analytics (MFTA)
b. APC Motion to approve the Family Nurse Practitioner Post-Masters Certificate Program.
c. APC Motion to approve the B.S in Law and Diplomacy.
d. Faculty Guide Committee Motion.
e. Grad Studies Motion for review of the Academic Approval Process.

13. Executive Session

14. New Business
a. There is no new business.

15. Adjournment.

 

Meeting of February 16th

Sign in for Quorum:

2. Call to Order

3. Communications from the Provost, Erik Lillquist

4. Communications from the Provost
a. FS-3 PRC Report on Math & Computer Science

5. Approval of the agenda

6. Approval of the minutes of the January meeting

7. Executive Committee Report

8. Reports from Administrative Committees
a. Artificial Intelligence

9. Reports of Standing and Special Committees
a. Academic Facilities Committee
b. Academic Policy Committee
BS/MS Molecular Bioscience
Deans Approval of Curricular Changes UG & GR Marketing Research Certificate
Global Supply Chain Management Undergrad Major Proposal
Masters Consolidation Documentation
Physics BS/MS Dual Degree Proposal
Undergrad Business Analytics Proposal
c. Admissions Committee
d. Calendar Committee
e. Faculty Development Committee
f. Faculty Guide and Bylaws Committee 
g. Graduate Studies Committee
h. Instructional Technology Committee
i. Library Committee
j. Program Review Committee
k. University Core Curriculum Committee

10. Committees with No Reports
a. Compensation and Welfare Committee
b. Faculty Grievance Committee
c. Nominations, Elections, and Appointments Committee

11.There is no old business.

12. Committee Motions
a. AFC Motion on Instructor Seating
b. APC Motion for Approval of B.S in Biology and M.S Dual Degree Program
c. APC Motion for Approved Curricular Change to the Marketing Research Program
d. APC Motion for B.S. in Physics and M.S. in Applied Physics and Engineering.
e. APC Motion for Undergraduate Major in Business Analytics
f. APC Motion for Undergraduate Major in Global Supply Chain Management in the Stillman School of Business

13. New Business.
a. EC Motion on the Classics Program

14. Adjournment.

 

Meeting of January 19th

Sign in for Quorum:

2. Call to Order

3. Communications from the Provost, Erik Lillquist

4. Communications from the Provost
FS-4 Approval of Revisions to Faculty Guide, Article 7

5. Approval of the agenda

6. Approval of the minutes of the December Meeting

7. Executive Committee Report

8. Reports of Standing and Special Committees
a. Academic Facilities Committee
b. Academic Policy Committee
APC Signatures for B.S. in Law & Diplomacy
APC Law & Diplomacy Proposal
APC Occupational Therapy Program Changes
APC Approval from Dept. of Sociology, Anthropology, & Criminal Justice
c. Compensation & Welfare Committee
d. Program Review Report
SBS Program Review

9. Committees with No Reports
a. Admissions Committee
b. Calendar Committee
c. Faculty Development Committee
d. Faculty Grievance Committee
e. Faculty Guide and Bylaws
f. Graduate Studies Committee
g. Instructional Technology Committee
h. Nominations, Elections, and Appointments Committee
i. Library Committee
j. University Core Curriculum Committee

10.Old Business
a. FGC Article 3, Second Reading
b. FGC Article 5, Second Reading

11. Committee Motions
a. APC Motion for B.S. in Law and Diplomacy
b. APC Motion for Occupational Therapy Program
c. PRC Motion, SBS

12. New Business
a. Approval of updates to Article 7

13. Adjournment

 

Meeting of December 8th

Sign in for Quorum.

2. Call to Order.

3. Communications from the Interim Provost, Erik Lillquist.

4. Guest Presenter: Chief Financial Officer, Ms. Donna McMonagle

5. Guest Presenter: Dr. Judith Stark, University Environmental Sustainability Committee

6. Communications from the Provost.
a. FS-2 Re-approval of FGC Article 8

7. Approval of the agenda.

8. Approval of the minutes of the November meeting.

9. Executive Committee Report

10. Reports from Administrative Committees
a. Seeds of Innovation
b. Compensation Study Committee

11. Reports of Standing and Special Committees
a. Academic Facilities Committee
b. Academic Policy Committee
Signatures for BS in Law and Diplomacy
Law and Diplomacy Proposal
c. Admissions Committee
d. Compensation and Welfare Committee
e. Faculty Development Committee
f. Faculty Guide and Bylaws Committee
g. Library Committee

12. Committees with No Reports
a. Calendar Committee
b. Faculty Grievance Committee
c. Graduate Studies Committee
d. Instructional Technology Committee
e. Nominations, Elections, and Appointments Committee
f. Program Review Committee
g. University Core Curriculum Committee

13. There is no old business

14. Committee Motions
a. APC Motion for BS in Law & Diplomacy

15. New business.
FGC Article 3, First Reading
FGC Article 5, First Reading

16. Adjournment.

 

Meeting of November 10th

Sign in for Quorum

2. Call to Order

3. Communications from the Provost, Erik Lillquist

4. Communications from the Provost

5. Approval of the agenda

6. Approval of the minutes of the October meeting

7. Executive Committee Report

8. Reports from Administrative Committees
a. Compensation Study
b. Seeds of Innovation

9. Reports of Standing and Special Committees
a. Academic Policy Committee
Certificate Curriculum Review UXUI
Impact Statement UXUI
b. Calendar Committee
c. Compensation & Welfare Committee
d. Faculty Development Committee
e. Faculty Guide and Bylaws Committee
f. Graduate Studies Committee
g. IT Committee
h. Library Committee
i. Program Review Committee
Religion Report (Revised 11/10/2023)
Religion Self-Study
Motion on Religion Report

10. Committees with No Reports
a. Academic Facilities Committee
b. Admissions Committee
c. Faculty Grievance Committee
d. Nominations, Elections, and Appointments Committee
e. University Core Curriculum Committee

11.Old Business
a. FGC Article 7 Second Reading

12. Committee Motions
a. APC Motion on UXUI
b. PRC Motion on Religion Report

13. New Business
a. FGC Article 5 First reading

14. Adjournment

 

Meeting of October 13th

Sign in for Quorum:

2. Call to Order

3. Communications from the Provost, Erik Lillquist

4. Communications from the Provost

5. Approval of the agenda

6. Approval of the minutes of the September 8th meeting.

7. Executive Committee Report

8. Reports of Standing and Special Committees
a. Academic Facilities Committee
b. Faculty Grievance Committee
c. Faculty Guide and Bylaws Committee
d. Graduate Studies Committee
e. Program Review Committee
PRC report Math-Computer Science

9. Committees with No Reports
a. Academic Policy Committee
b. Admissions Committee
c. Calendar Committee
d. Compensation and Welfare Committee
e. Faculty Development Committee
f. Instructional Technology Committee
g. Nominations, Elections, and Appointments Committee
h. Library Committee
i. University Core Curriculum Committee

10. Old Business

11. Committee Motions

12. New Business
a. Changes to Faculty Guide, Article 7
b. Re-approval of Faculty Guide Article 8
c. Resolution on condemnation of terrorism

13. Adjournment

Meeting of September 8th

Sign in for Quorum

2. Call to Order

3. Communications from the Provost, Dr. Erik Lillquist

4. Communications from the Provost
FS-24 Vote on University Core Structure
FS-27 UCCC Communication
FS-28 Creation of Bylaws
FS-31 UCCC Motion on University Life Core 1001
FS-32 IT Communication
FS-34 Motion for MS in Accounting, Analytics Track
FS-35 Motion for MSN in Family Nurse Practitioner Program

5. Approval of the agenda

6. Approval of the minutes of the June meeting

7. Executive Committee Report

8. Reports of Standing and Special Committees
a. Nominations and Elections Committee

9. Committees with No Reports
a. Academic Facilities Committee
b. Academic Policy Committee
c. Admissions Committee
d. Calendar Committee
e. Compensation and Welfare Committee
f. Faculty Development Committee
g. Faculty Grievance Committee
h. Graduate Studies Committee
i. Instructional Technology Committee
j. Nominations and Elections Committee
k. Program Review Committee
l. Library Committee
m. University Core Curriculum Committee

10. Old Business

11. Committee Motions
a. EC Motion on AI policy

12. New Business

13. Adjournment

Meeting of June 2nd

Sign in for Quorum.

2. Call to Order

3. Communications from the Provost, Dr. Katia Passerini
a. FS-29 BS in International Quantitative Economics and International Relations (ECIQ)
b. FS-30 BS in International Economics and International Relations (ECIR)

4. Communications from the Provost

5. Guest Presenter: Dr. Alyssa McCloud

6. Approval of the agenda

7. Approval of the minutes of the May 12th meeting.

8. Executive Committee Report

9. Reports from Administrative Committees
a. Liberal Arts Planning Task Force
b. Catholic Intellectual Tradition
c. Compensation study
d. Merit Task Force
e. Seeds of Innovation
f. HICT
g. Gender/Pronoun Policy Task Force
h. Library Planning Focus Group

10. Reports of Standing and Special Committees
a. Academic Facilities Committee
b. Academic Policy Committee
MS in Professional Accounting Analytics docs
MSN in Family Nurse Practitioner docs
c. Faculty Guide and Bylaws Committee

11. Committees with No Reports
a. Faculty Development
b. Academic Integrity Committee
c. Admissions Committee
d. Calendar Committee
e. Compensation and Welfare Committee
f. Faculty Grievance Committee
g. Instructional Technology Committee
h. Nominations, Elections, and Appointments Committee
i. Program Review Committee
j. Library Committee
k. University Core Curriculum Committee

12.Old Business
a. Second reading of Article 3.5.c

13. Committee Motions
a. APC motion for MS in Professional Accounting, Analytics Track
b. APC motion for MSN in Family Nurse Practitioner program

14. New Business
a. Affirmation of the new Program Review Committee Chair

15. Adjournment