1:00 pm
Beck rooms
2016-2017 Senate Membership (As of January 26, 2017)
Total Membership: 59
Last reapportionment occurred in 2016
_______________________________________________________________________
The membership of the Faculty Senate is listed below.
The membership of each Senate committee is accessible here.
_______________________________________________________________________
COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES
Senators:
To 2017
Mary Balkun, C Lynn Carr, Gita Das Bender, Anthony Haynor, Amy Hunter, Nathaniel Knight, Jeffrey Levy, Marianne Lloyd
To 2018
David P. Bénéteau, Jonathan Farina, Mark C. Molesky, Mehmet Alper Sahiner, Kelly A. Shea, Rhonda L. Quinn, Abe J. Zakhem
Alternates (one year term)
Issam Aburaya, Matthew Corrigan, Anne Mullen-Hohl, Yvonne B. Unna
_______________________________________________________________________
COLLEGE OF COMMUNICATION AND THE ARTS
Senators:
To 2017
Jon Radwan, Martha Easton, Matthew Pressman
Alternates (one year term)
Cathy Zizik
_______________________________________________________________________
SCHOOL OF DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
Senators:
To 2017
Philip Moremen
To 2018
Yanzhong Huang
Alternates (one year term)
Nabeela Alam, Sara Moller
_______________________________________________________________________
COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN SERVICES
Senators:
To 2017
Corinne Datchi, Luke Stedrak
To 2018
Martin Finkelstein, Alisa Hindin
Alternates (one year term)
Daniel Cruz, Minsun Lee, Jason Reynolds
_______________________________________________________________________
SCHOOL OF HEALTH AND MEDICAL SCIENCES
Senators:
To 2017
Irene De Masi, Mara Podvey
To 2018
Richard Boergers, Mirela Bruza-Augatis, Vasiliki Sgouras
Alternates (one year term)
_______________________________________________________________________
COLLEGE OF NURSING
Senators:
To 2017
Phyllis Hansell, Mary Ellen Roberts
To 2018
Judith Lothian, Judith Lucas, Mary Patricia Wall
Alternates (one year term)
Kathleen Sternas
_______________________________________________________________________
STILLMAN SCHOOL OF BUSINESS
Senators:
To 2017
Theresa Henry, Mark Holtzman, Jack Shannon
To 2018
A.D. Amar, Anca Grecu, Elizabeth McCrea,
Alternates (one year term)
Pamela Adams
_______________________________________________________________________
SCHOOL OF THEOLOGY
Senators:
To 2017
Gregory Glazov
To 2018
Eric Johnston
Alternates (one year term)
Ellen Scully
_______________________________________________________________________
UNIVERSITY LIBRARIES
Senators:
To 2017
Marta Deyrup
To 2018
Alan Delozier
Alternates (one year term)
Sulekha Kalyan, Martha Loesch
_______________________________________________________________________
As of March 2, 2017
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
ACADEMIC FACILITIES COMMITTEE
Chair: Theresa Henry
Assefaw Bariagaber (DIPL), Karen Boroff (SSOB), Theresa Henry (SSOB), Gary Kritz (SSOB), Mara Podvey (SHMS), Cherubim Quizon (A&S), Mary Ann Sharf (NURS), Jason Tramm (COAR), Catherine Zizik (COAR)
ACADEMIC POLICY COMMITTEE
Co-Chairs: Amy Hunter & Abe Zakhem
Christiana Awosan (CEHS), Beth Bloom (Library), Richard Boergers (SHMS), Karen Gevirtz (A&S), Benjamin Goldfrank (DIPL), Amy Hunter (A&S), Elizabeth McCrea (SSOB), Matthew Pressman (COAR), Peter Reader (COAR), Mary Ellen Roberts (NURS), Arundhati Sanyal (A&S), Ellen Scully (Theology), Jack Shannon (SSOB), Abe Zakhem (A&S)
ADMISSIONS COMMITTEE
Chair: Rhonda Quinn
Mirela Bruza-Augatis (SHMS), Paul Christiansen (COAR), Irene De Masi (SHMS), Benjamin Goldfrank (DIPL), Sean Harvey (A&S), Kyle Heim (A&S), Mark Holtzman (SSOB), Eric Johnston (Theology), Robert Kelchen (CEHS), Carolyn Sattin-Bajaj (CEHS), Mary Ann Scharf (NURS), Vasiliki Sgouras (SHMS), Luke Stedrak (CEHS), Rhonda Quinn (A&S),
CALENDAR COMMITTEE
Chair: Mark Molesky
Lee Cabell (SHMS), Patrick Fisher (A&S), Theresa Henry (SSOB), Mark Molesky (A&S), Sara Moller (DIPL), Matthew Pressman (COAR), Laura Schoppmann (A&S), Kathleen Sternas (NURS), Hongfei Tang (SSOB)
COMPENSATION AND WELFARE COMMITTEE
Co-Chairs: Mary Balkun and C Lynn Carr
Mary Balkun (A&S), C Lynn Carr (A&S), Irene De Masi (SHMS), Marta Deyrup (Library), Paige Fisher (A&S), Anthony Haynor (A&S), Alexandra Hennessy (A&S), Yanzhong Huang (DIPL), Gary Kritz (SSOB), Anthony Lee (Library), Jeffrey Levy (A&S), Marianne Lloyd (A&S), Cecilia Marzabadi (A&S), Wyatt R Murphy (A&S), Lauren McFadden (CEHS), Donna Mesler (NURS), Marco Morazán (A&S), Kurt Rotthoff (SSOB), Carolyn Sattin-Bajaj (CEHS), Donovan Sherman (A&S), Bonnie Sturm (NURS), Mark Svenvold (A&S), Yvonne Unna (A&S)
FACULTY DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
Chair: Elizabeth McCrea
Pamela Adams (SSOB), Xue-Ming Bao (Library), Mirela Bruza-Augatis (SHMS), Gita DasBender (A&S), Anca Cotet-Grecu (SSOB), Alan Delozier (Library), Martha Easton (COAR), Judith Egan (NURS), Jonathan Farina (A&S), Abraham Fried (SSOB), Karen Gevirtz (A&S), Anne Mullen-Hohl (A&S), Elizabeth McCrea (SSOB), Brian Muzas (DIPL), Rhonda Quinn (A&S), Kelly Shea (A&S)
FACULTY GUIDE AND BYLAWS COMMITTEE
Chair: Judith Lothian
Assefaw Bariagaber (DIPL), Mary Balkun (A&S), David Beneteau (A&S), Anthony Haynor (A&S), Nathaniel Knight (A&S), Judith Lothian (NURS), Judith Lucas (NURS), Ann Marie Murphy (DIPL), Rhonda Quinn (A&S), Jon Radwan (COAR), Joel Sperber (A&S)
FACULTY GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE
Chair: Nathaniel Knight
A.D. Amar (SSOB), Beth Bloom (Library), Mitra Feizabadi (A&S), Martin Finkelstein (CEHS) Yanzhong Huang (DIPL), Nathaniel Knight (A&S), Catherine Zizik (COAR)
GRADUATE STUDIES COMMITTEE
Chair: Kelly Shea
Christiana Awosan (CEHS), Gerard Babo (CEHS), DongDong Chen (A&S), Rong Chen (CEHS), Matthew Corrigan (A&S), Daniel Cruz (CEHS), Corinne Datchi (CEHS), Alan Delozier (Library), Martha Easton (COAR), Jonathan Farina (A&S), Sharon Ince (Library), Pamela Galehouse (NURS), John Irwin (Library), Eunyoung Kim (CEHS), Minsun Lee (CEHS), Elizabeth McCrea (SSOB), M. Alper Şahiner (A&S), Kelly Shea (A&S), Luke Stedrak (CEHS), Zheng Wang (DIPL), Mary Patricia Wall (NURS), Angela Weisl (A&S)
INSTRUCTIONAL TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE
Chair: Jack Shannon
Mary Balkun (A&S), Xue-Ming Bao (Library), Richard Boergers (SHMS), Anca Cotet-Grecu (SSOB), Tin-Chun Chu (A&S), Marta Deyrup (Library), Abraham Fried (SSOB), Gregory Glazov (Theology), Sharon Ince (Library), Nathaniel Knight (A&S), Jose Lopez (A&S), Lauren McFadden (CEHS), Zinaid Miller (DIPL), Susan Nolan (A&S), John Shannon (SSOB), Mike Taylor (A&S)
LIBRARY COMMITTEE
Chair: David Beneteau
Nabeela Alam (DIPL), David Beneteau (A&S), Paul Christiansen (COAR), Alan Delozier (Library), Lisa DeLuca (Library), Nancy Enright (A&S), Yanzhong Huang (DIPL), Sharon Ince (Library), Kimberly Ann Miller (SHMS), Cheribum Quizon (A&S), Kirsten Schulz (A&S), Ellen Scully (Theology), Mary Patricia Wall (Nursing), Katie Wissel (Library), Heping Zhou (A&S)
NOMINATIONS, ELECTIONS, AND APPOINTMENTS COMMITTEE
Chair: A.D. Amar
A.D. Amar (SSOB), Marco Morazán (A&S), Ann Marie Murphy (DIPL), Mara Podvey (SHMS)
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY TASK FORCE
Chair: Jack Shannon
Tin-Chun Chu (A&S), Marta Deyrup (Library), Sergiu M. Gorun (A&S), Judith Lothian (Nursing), Jose Lopez (A&S), Kimberly Ann Miller (SHMS), Philip Moremen (DIPL), David Opderbeck (LAW), John Shannon (SSOB), Lisa Wiles-Rose (Library)
PROGRAM REVIEW COMMITTEE (Membership by Appointment)
UNIVERSITY CORE CURRICULUM COMMITTEE
Chair: Jon Radwan
A.D. Amar (SSOB), David Beneteau (A&S), Beth Bloom (Library), Fredline M’Cormack-Hale (DIPL), Mark Molesky (A&S), Jon Radwan (COAR), Paula Zaccone (CEHS), Abe Zakhem (A&S)
MERIT PAY TASK FORCE
Faculty Senate and Compensation & Welfare Representatives: