Pages Menu
Categories Menu

Aphra Behn 2015

Thursday, November 5, 2015
The Grand Summit Hotel
570 Springfield Ave.
Summit, NJ 07901

WEDNESDAY, November 4th

Pre-Conference Event at the Grand Summit Hotel

12:00 – 5:00pm: Wikipedia Edit-a-Thon

Morris Suite

The editors of ABO: Interactive Journal for Women in the Arts, 1640-1830 in concert with the Aphra Behn Society, will host a five-hour Aphra Behn Society Editathon as a pre-conference event in honor of Adrianne Wadewitz. We will provide wifi, on-site support, and an introduction to Wikipedia editing for interested participants. (Bring your laptops and gear.)

All conferees are encouraged to attend. The event aims to promote:

  • Women in the arts 1640-1830
  • ABO: Interactive Journal for Women in the Arts, 1640-1830
  • Wikipedia feminist activism

The event will launch a community of participants to support the ongoing use of Wikipedia and Wikipedia editing in the classroom. A panel and workshop on using Wikipedia and Wikipedia editing in the classroom is scheduled for later in the conference.

This event is supported by a Wikimedia Project and Event Grants (PEG) from the Wikipedia Inspire Campaign to increase the representation of women and women editors on Wikipedia.

For more information please visit our meet-up page on Wikipedia ahead of time: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia:Meetup/Aphra_Behn_Society_Editathon.

THURSDAY

7am – 8am: Registration and Breakfast

8:00am – 9:30am: Sessions

Session 1: Early Modern Women and the Senses

Holly Dugan (Associate Professor, George Washington University): “Sensing Triggers: Teaching Aphra Behn’s ‘Upon A Juniper Tree’”

Emily C. Friedman (Associate Professor, Auburn University): “Women Smelling”

Cassie Childs (PhD candidate, University of South Florida), “What’s Food Got to do with It? Critical Food Moments in Delarivier Manley’s A Stage-Coach Journey to Exeter

Chair: Martha Bowden (Professor, Kennessaw State University)

Session 2: Africa, Africans and the Problem of Slavery

Kirsten Saxton (Professor, Mills College), “Framing the ‘Unthinkable’: the Zong Case, Adaptation, Aesthetics, and Atrocity”

Jennifer Germann (Assistant Professor, Ithaca College), “Locating Dido and Elizabeth”

Catherine Keohane (Montclair State University), “Imagining or Erasing the Other: Stories and Sympathy in Yearsley’s On the Inhumanity of the Slave Trade

Robin Runia (Assistant Professor, Xavier University of Louisiana), “The Failure of Sentiment in Maria Edgeworth’s ‘The Grateful Negro’”

Chair: Mona Narain (Associate Professor of English, Texas Christian University)

9:45 – 11:15am: Sessions

Session 3: Engaging Eliza Haywood

Slaney Chadwick Ross (PhD Candidate, Purdue University), “Early Eighteenth-Century Representations of English Judaism in Eliza Haywood’s The Fair Hebrew

Kate Levin (Senior Academic Advisor, Macaulay Honors Program, CUNY), “Why are we reading this story about rape? Teaching Fantomina at a Women’s College”

Kathryn R. King (Professor Emerita, University of Montevallo), “Eliza Haywood and the Art of Self-Homage”

Sarah Creel, (Assistant Professor, Kennessaw State University), “The Theatrical Thirties: Haywood, Henry Fielding, and Paratextual Conversation”

Chair: Kirsten Saxton (Professor, Mills College)

Session 4: Difference and Consumption in the Global Eighteenth Century

Stephanie Matos-Ayala (PhD Candidate, Purdue University), “Janet Schaw and the White Colonial Other: Race, Gender and Nationality in British Eighteenth-Century Travel Literature”

Megan Baumhammer (PhD Candidate, Princeton University), “Merian’s Pineapples, Objects of Vicarious Experience and Desire”

Philippe L. B. Halbert (PhD Candidate, Yale University), “An Arcadian Aristocrat: The Marquise de Vaudreuil and the Art of Imperial Power, 1673-1740”

Heather Zuber (PhD Candidate, The Graduate Center, CUNY), “Self-Made: Mapping the Global Pursuit of Upward Mobility in Edgeworth’s ‘Lame Jervas’”

Chair: Susan Dixon (Associate Professor, La Salle University)

11:30am – 1:30pm: Plenary Lecture and Luncheon

1:45 – 3:15pm: Sessions

Session 5: Gender and Genre

Jamie Kinsley (PhD Candidate, Auburn University), “Reconfigured Authority in Margaret Cavendish’s Assaulted and Pursued Chastity”

Diana Epelbaum (PhD Candidate, The Graduate Center, CUNY), “Maria Sybilla Merian’s New World Ecology: (Re)Producing Surinam as Gendered Natural History Discourse”

Brigitte Stepanov (PhD Candidate, Brown University), “Françoise de Graffigny’s Lettres d’une Péruvienne (1747) and Captivity Narratives”

Jennifer Airey (Associate Professor, University of Tulsa), “The ‘English Sappho’s’ Daughter: Reading the Works of Maria Elizabeth Johnson”

Chair: Kate Levin (Senior Academic Advisor, Macaulay Honors Program, CUNY)

Session 6: Transcultural Mediation

Lynn Wilkinson, (Associate Professor, University of Texas at Austin), “Exile, Exoticism and the Revolutionary Sublime: The Northern Journeys of Mary Wollstonecraft and Germaine Necker de Staël”

Mona Narain (Associate Professor, Texas Christian University), “At the Zennana’s Door: Multivocality and Alterity in Jemima Kindersley and Mrs. Meer Hassan Ali’s accounts of Indian Women”

JoEllen DeLucia (Associate Professor, Central Michigan University), “Transcultural Mediation in La Belle Assemblée and The Lady’s Magazine

Katherine Kittredge, (Professor, Ithaca College), “Maria Edgeworth Explains the Irish to the English (Using the Scottish, French, and Americans)”

Chair: Laura Engel (Associate Professor, Duquesne University)

3:30 – 5:00pm: Sessions

Session 7: Women and the Eighteenth-Century Republic of Letters

Nicole Keller Day (PhD Candidate, Northeastern University), “Fontenelle, Behn, Glanville: Translation, Gender, and Astronomy across Borders”

Ruth Knezevich (PhD Candidate, University of Missouri at Columbia), “Females, Footnotes, and the Scholarly Lyric of the Global Eighteenth Century: Anna Seward’s ‘An Elegy on the Death of Captain Cook’ and Helen Maria Williams’ ‘Peru’”

Jennifer Keith (Associate Professor, University of North Carolina at Greensboro), “Anne Finch, Translator”

Martha F. Bowden (Professor, Kennessaw State University), “Morals for Ladies: Fables for the Female Sex, compiled by Edward Moore and Henry Brooke (1744)”

Chair: Mary Ann O’Donnell (Professor Emerita, Manhattan College/Bedford Hills College Program)

Session 8: Wearing the World: Women, Material Culture and the Global Eighteenth Century

Jade Higa (PhD Candidate, Duquesne University), “Charlotte Charke’s Gun: Queering Material Culture and the Female Body”

Rebekah Mitsein (PhD Candidate, Purdue University), “Oroonoko and the Trans-African Luxury Trade”

Mary Beth Harris (PhD Candidate, Purdue University), “The Singularity of Arabella’s Dress as Material Generic Power in Charlotte Lennox’s The Female Quixote

Respondent: Laura Engel (Associate Professor, Duquesne University)

Chair: Jennifer Airey (Associate Professor, University of Tulsa)

5:15pm: Bus to Seton Hall University Campus

6:00pm: Gallery Talks, Special Collections, Walsh Library

(learn more about the collections)

7:00pm: Performance

Selected scenes from The Way of the World by students in the theatre program in the College of Communication and the Arts

FRIDAY

8:00 – 9:15am: Sessions

Session 9: Sexuality, Gender and Identity

Yoam Tehila Yoreh (PhD Candidate, University of Toronto), “Austen’s Queer Futurity”

Anne Greenfield (Assistant Professor, Valdosta State University), “A Twist on Breeches Roles: Verbruggen, Rogers, and Bicknell in Eunuchoid Roles”

Alice McGrath (PhD Candidate, University of Pennsylvania), “Celestial Attachments: Desire and Friendship in Elizabeth Rowe’s Dead Letters

Chair: Claire Bowditch (Professor, Loughborough University)

Session 10: Lady Mary Wortley Montagu: New Inquiries

Jordan Hall (PhD Candidate, New York University), “The Unlikely Apologist: Sunni Sympathies and Protestant Prejudices in the Letters of Lady Mary Wortley Montagu”

Anna K. Sagal (PhD Candidate, Tufts University), “‘A Very Lively Image’: Lady Mary Wortley Montagu and the Turkish Lyric”

Elizabeth Zold (Assistant Professor, Winona State University), “The Role of Motherhood in Montagu’s Turkish Embassy Letters and Wollstonecraft’s Letters from Sweden, Norway, and Denmark

Chair: Robin Runia (Assistant Professor, Xavier University)

9:30 – 10:45am: Sessions

Session 12: Gender, Emotion, Affect

Aleksondra Hultquist (Associate Investigator, University of Melbourne), “The Emotional Practice of the Amatory: Behn, Barker, and Haywood”

Kimary Fick (PhD Candidate, University of North Texas), “‘….They Decorate their Heads with Many Beautiful Things’: Herzogin Anna Amalia’s Aesthetics and the Ideal Musical Kennerin”

Chair: Stephanie Hershinow (Assistant Professor, Baruch College, CUNY)

Session 13: Digging in the Archives: New Ways with Old Writings

Karen Gevirtz (Associate Professor, Seton Hall University), “The Marquess of Bute’s Broadside Collection at the Houghton, with special attention to comets”

Laura Runge, (Professor, University of South Florida), “Women’s Commonplace Books and Poetry Collections”

Mary Ann O’Donnell, (Professor Emerita, Manhattan College/Bedford Hills College Program), Approaching Manuscripts, using examples from Bod. MS. Firth c.16 and Houghton MS Eng 623”

Chair/Moderator: Cynthia Richards (Professor, Wittenberg University)

11:00am – 12:15pm: Sessions

Session 14: Editing Aphra Behn for Cambridge University Press

Elaine Hobby (Professor, Loughborough University)

Claire Bowditch (Professor, Loughborough University)

Chair/Moderator: Karen Gevirtz (Associate Professor, Seton Hall University)

Session 15: Women’s Worldmaking

Eugenia Zuroski Jenkins (Professor, McMaster University), “Haywood’s Chimeric Cosmopolitanism”

Stephanie Hershinow (Assistant Professor, Baruch College, CUNY), “Burney’s Microcosmopolitanism”

Kathleen Lubey, (Associate Professor, St. John’s University), “Hester Thrale Piozzi’s Urbane Historiography”

Chair: Marilyn Francus (Professor, West Virginia University)

12:15 – 1:30pm: Lunch on your own/ABS Business Meeting

1:45 – 3:00pm: Sessions

Session 15: Feminist Interventions – Workshop on Using Wikipedia in the Classroom

Tonya Howe (Associate Professor, Marymount University)

Laura Runge (Professor, University of South Florida)

Chair: Cassie Childs (PhD Candidate, University of South Florida)

Session 16: Mind and Body

Jo Sullivan (PhD Candidate, Duquesne University), “Grief Apprehension, & Almost Horrour: Medical (In)expertise, Male Power, and the Pathologized Breast”

Lianne Habinek (Assistant Professor, Bard College), “Thought Pancakes: Margaret Cavendish and Embodied Cognition”

Carrie Hintz (Associate Professor, Queens College/The Graduate Center, CUNY), “’A Far Meaner Diet for her Own Person’: The Bodily and Spiritual Disciplines of Margaret Charlton Baxter”

Chair: Jonathan Farina (Associate Professor, Seton Hall University)

3:15 – 4:30pm: Sessions

Session 17: Women in the Eighteenth-Century Mediterranean

Kathleen M. Bennett (Independent Scholar), “Clara Barthold Mayer: Artist and Entrepreneur”

Susan Dixon (Associate Professor, La Salle University), “G.D. Tiepolo’s Christ and the Women Taken in Adultery and Women’s Agency in 18th-century Venice”

Emma Dassori (Assistant Professor, Pine Manor College), “Violent Acts: Modesty and the Monstrous in Carlo Gozzi’s Zobeide

Chair: Gabriella Romani (Associate Professor, Seton Hall University)

Session 18: Women and Eighteenth-Century Transformations and Crises

Thierry Rigone, (Associate Professor, Fordham University), “Were There Women in Eighteenth-Century French Cafés?”

Mark Molesky (Associate Professor, Seton Hall University), “Women and the Lisbon Earthquake of 1755”

Lisa Crafton (Professor, University of West Georgia), “’The little hero of each tale’: Wollstonecraft’s Global/Gender Politics”

Chair: Kirsten Schultz (Associate Professor, Seton Hall University)

4:45 – 6:00pm: The Queen’s Company workshop

6:45pm: Banquet

 



Bookings no longer allowed on this date.

For more registration information, contact Karen Gevirtz.